Hexagon Geospatial
MENU

Developer Discussions

Discuss topics with other Hexagon Geospatial Power Portfolio developers and experts to get the most out of our products.
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Do you mean 
Reply
Frequent Contributor
Posts: 94
Registered: ‎01-14-2018
Accepted Solution

Export to Shapefile Automation

Hi Guys,

 

I want to automate exporting a GRecordset I have into shapefile,

 

I walked through the GeoMedia Object Reference and found that there is a service called "ExportToShapeFileService" and it should be accessed through "GeoMedia.ExportToShapeFileService" , have anyone tried it?

as I tried but it cannot be read, I can't find a library that support it.

 

Your help will be greatly appreciated.

 

Thanks and best Regards Smiley Very Happy

Khaled

 

 

Highlighted
Technical Evangelist
Posts: 495
Registered: ‎09-11-2015

Re: Export to Shapefile Automation

Hi Khaled,

 

you must add "Intergraph GeoMedia Export to Shapefile Service" reference to your project (on the COM tab, if you are using .NET).

 

Pavel

Frequent Contributor
Posts: 94
Registered: ‎01-14-2018

Re: Export to Shapefile Automation

[ Edited ]

Hello Pavel,

 

Thanks for your prompt response,

 

I could not find the dll for the export Export to Shapefile Service, should I download it from a website as this:

LINK REMOVED

 

Best Regards,

Khaled

Technical Evangelist
Posts: 495
Registered: ‎09-11-2015

Re: Export to Shapefile Automation

Hello Khaled,

 

you should never download files from dodgy web sites. The right file should be installed and properly registered with your GeoMedia product. What version of GeoMedia do you use?

 

Pavel

Frequent Contributor
Posts: 94
Registered: ‎01-14-2018

Re: Export to Shapefile Automation

It is 16.00.0000 build 20059

Technical Evangelist
Posts: 495
Registered: ‎09-11-2015

Re: Export to Shapefile Automation

The library must be there. If you cannot find it, try to run GeoMedia Configuration Wizard again, it should register all libraries properly.

 

Pavel

hbm
Staff
Posts: 287
Registered: ‎11-05-2015

Re: Export to Shapefile Automation

khaled, you are looking for this in your Visual Studio "Add reference" dialog:

 

2018-01-30 14_09_12-Reference Manager - VectorTileTranslator.png

Frequent Contributor
Posts: 94
Registered: ‎01-14-2018

Re: Export to Shapefile Automation

Thanks @pkrejcir and @hbm,

 

I run the GeoMedia Desktop Configuration Wizard again and now it appear in the list.

 

Best regards

Khaled

Do you need immediate support?
Please submit a Ticket through our
Development Ticket Portal.