Hexagon Geospatial
MENU

Spatial Modeler

Discuss topics with other Hexagon Geospatial Product pioneers and experts to get the most out of our products.
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Do you mean 
Reply
Highlighted
Occasional Contributor
Posts: 11
Registered: ‎10-30-2017
Accepted Solution

Erdas Spatial Modeler Batch Processing.

Hye All,

 

I had a problem with spatial modeler batch processing. I already added port input at the front and back of modeler but still failed. Any advice for this problem? Tq for your help.

 

 

Contributor
Posts: 26
Registered: ‎06-01-2016

Re: Erdas Spatial Modeler Batch Processing.

Hello,

 

You should not use a Port Output opertator to specify a output filename/location. You actually need to use another Port Input and link this to the Filename in port. 

 

output.JPG

Contributor
Posts: 26
Registered: ‎06-01-2016

Re: Erdas Spatial Modeler Batch Processing.

If this is not the issue can you please supply more information, such as the model or an image of the model. 

Occasional Contributor
Posts: 11
Registered: ‎10-30-2017

Re: Erdas Spatial Modeler Batch Processing.

I already used Port Input but still failed. For your information my ouput is in shapefile. Is it support shapefile for batch processing?

Technical Evangelist
Posts: 508
Registered: ‎10-01-2015

Re: Erdas Spatial Modeler Batch Processing.

Your output variable in the Batch Editor doesn't seem correct. If you look in the Output column it's trying to use an output name of "img \temp\1.img" for the shapefile. Check the definitions for the "Output" Port Input in your model and also the defintion of the variable in the Batch Editor.

 

Cheers

 

Ian Anderson
Chief Product Owner, Desktop Remote Sensing
Hexagon Geospatial
Technical Evangelist
Posts: 508
Registered: ‎10-01-2015

Re: Erdas Spatial Modeler Batch Processing.

Here's my model:

 

shape_batch.PNG

 

...and here's the Port Input 2 definition:

 

config.PNG

 

...and the Batch Editor:

 

batch.PNG

 

 

You may want to make sure you have Update 1 installed for ERDAS IMAGINE 2018.

 

Cheers

 

 

 

Ian Anderson
Chief Product Owner, Desktop Remote Sensing
Hexagon Geospatial
Occasional Contributor
Posts: 11
Registered: ‎10-30-2017

Re: Erdas Spatial Modeler Batch Processing.

Thank you ian.anderson. The issues solved. I needs to amend batch command editor definiton.

 

TQVM.

New Contributor
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎09-25-2018

Re: Erdas Spatial Modeler Batch Processing.

what was exactly the ammendment that you have done plz???????

 

Staff
Posts: 513
Registered: ‎02-02-2016

Re: Erdas Spatial Modeler Batch Processing.

I think that Jamal probably used the Variable Editor (Batch Command Editor > Edit button) to change his output variable definition from “…img \temp\1.img” to something like Ian suggested such as “…($PortInput1.root)_PortInput2.shp”.

 

@jamalbazlan, can you confirm?

 

Regards,

 

Stephen Bent

Hexagon Geospatial Support

Do you need immediate support?
If you encounter a critical issue and need immediate assistance please submit a Service Request through our Support Portal.