Hexagon Geospatial
MENU

Support ERDAS IMAGINE

Discuss and share topics of interest using ERDAS IMAGINE the world’s leading geospatial data authoring system.
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Do you mean 
Reply
Occasional Contributor
Posts: 13
Registered: ‎02-13-2017
Accepted Solution

Spatial Modeler Run in Batch

Hi all,

 

I have created a spatial model that successfully runs for one image at a time, but fails when I use the "Run in Batch" option and select multiple files.  (In fact, it fails if I select just one file but execute through the "Run in Batch" window).  I have not done batch processing like this before so may be missing something obvious.  I followed this tutorial https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=fiQpsoFQRBM and did what she does at the end to Run in Batch.  My processing fails at the very first step (reading the input file).  Thoughts?  Screenshot of my model is attached.  Also, rather than clicking and choosing which files to batch (like in the video), I would ideally like to use a text file listing all the file paths and names and have the model run those files in the list.  I hope someone can help with this!  Thank you!!

In this tip Emily explains how to set up a 2016 Spatial Model to automatically name your output files. This new capability in 2016 enables you to save time when running large volumes of data in a batch. This model will add a suffix on the input filename and save it in the same directory. This tip
Technical Evangelist
Posts: 777
Registered: ‎07-30-2015

Re: Spatial Modeler Run in Batch

Please share the error output from IMAGINE session log, which will give a better idea what's going on.

Occasional Contributor
Posts: 13
Registered: ‎02-13-2017

Re: Spatial Modeler Run in Batch

Copy and pasted below is the part of the session log documenting the failed batch run.  I see now that the error may have something to do with my point cloud reproject operator...?  But still, the model runs flawlessly when I just click "run."  It only fails like this when I try to batch run.

 

If any additional information would be helpful let me know.  Thanks!

 

04/04/17 15:02:56 SessionMgr(7848): Running spatial model (C:/Users/longcm/AppData/Local/Temp/SM_BATCH_GMDX_c07300) with port values (PointCloudInput=u:/research/remotesensingandswat/lidar/20101120_utm16tgm320440.laz).
04/04/17 15:02:56
04/04/17 15:02:57 SessionMgr(7848): HexGeo:: SpatialModeler:: Operator::Execute failed
04/04/17 15:02:57 HexGeo:: SpatialModeler:: Operator::Execute failed
04/04/17 15:02:57 HexGeo:: SpatialModeler:: Operator::Execute failed
04/04/17 15:02:57 HexGeo:: SpatialModeler:: Operator::Execute failed
04/04/17 15:02:57 HexGeo:: SpatialModeler:: Operator::Execute failed
04/04/17 15:02:57 HexGeo:: SpatialModeler:: Operator::Execute failed
04/04/17 15:02:57 HexGeo:: SpatialModeler:: Operator:: SetErrorMessage failed
04/04/17 15:02:57 Spatial Model failed in Point Cloud Reproject. The error was "HexGeo:: SpatialModelerGeospatial::CoordinateReferenceSystemID::CreateCoordinateReferenceSystem failed
04/04/17 15:02:57 Failed to recognize Authority Code with Authority "EPRJ" and Authority Code "IMAGINE/Transient/Coordinate Reference Systems/3D/Compound Coordinate Systems/257/feet"".
04/04/17 15:02:57 SessionMgr(7848): Spatial model failed.
04/04/17 15:02:57
04/04/17 15:02:57 SessionMgr(7848): smprocess.exe exited with status 1.
04/04/17 15:02:59 SessionMgr(7848): exited normally.

Occasional Contributor
Posts: 13
Registered: ‎02-13-2017

Re: Spatial Modeler Run in Batch

Also-- this now seems relevant-- every time I open the model, I get a "Failed to recognize Authority Code" error, and I have to go back in to the point cloud reproject operator and reselect the projection I want; it does not save the target projection selection from the previous time I had the model open.  Once I have reselcted the projection I am using, the error stops appearing.

Technical Evangelist
Posts: 777
Registered: ‎07-30-2015

Re: Spatial Modeler Run in Batch

it looks like a data specific issue other than the batch engine.

Occasional Contributor
Posts: 13
Registered: ‎02-13-2017

Re: Spatial Modeler Run in Batch

That does make sense given the error... I just wonder why it runs perfectly when I click "Run," and only fails when I click "Run in Batch." ...

Occasional Contributor
Posts: 13
Registered: ‎02-13-2017

Re: Spatial Modeler Run in Batch

Thanks everyone who read my post.  I have solved the issue by adding in a "Construct CRS ID" operator and using that as an input to the Point Cloud Reproject operator, whereas before I just double clicked the reproject operator and manually set in the projection information there.  After adding in this additional operator, the model will run in batch, and I get no errors about authority codes.

 

So, this has solved the issues, though I can't really explain why!  

 

Thanks again for your input.

Highlighted
Contributor
Posts: 26
Registered: ‎06-01-2016

Re: Spatial Modeler Run in Batch

Hope my video helped! Nice to see they are being used Smiley Tongue

Do you need immediate support?
If you encounter a critical issue and need immediate assistance please submit a Service Request through our Support Portal.