Hexagon Geospatial
MENU

Support M.App Enterprise

Discuss topics with other M.App Enterprise Product pioneers and experts to get the most out of it.
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Do you mean 
Reply
Highlighted
SMC
Contributor
Posts: 44
Registered: ‎04-11-2016

Vector Data Tooltip

Hi All,

 

I am new to Enterprise, so forgive me if this is a silly question.

 

I have a feature, added it to Enterprise as Vector Data - added it to a Broswer Legend/Map etc and can see the data fine on the map.

 

I want to show more than 1 field from the vector data as a tooltip.

 

When I configure the Vector Data items tooltip to have 2 items in it as follows:

 

{ENTITY.FIELD1}

{ENTITY.FIELD2}

 

When rendered on the map, the first item is resolved to the actual value in the database but the other one isnt e.g. it appears like this

 

Some Value From The Database

{ENTITY.FIELD2}

 

Hope that makes sense.

 

Am I doing something wrong here?

 

Note I am using Version 16.1.0 of M.App Enterprise.

 

Regards,

Simon

Contributor
Posts: 66
Registered: ‎02-17-2016

Re: Vector Data Tooltip

I have a tool tip set up as

 

Build - {{BUILD_TYPE_sum}} <br>Status - {{STATUS_sum}}<br>
Owner - {{OWNER}}

 

and this gives three distinct lines in the tool tip. The tool tips are using HTML syntax. 

Staff
Posts: 555
Registered: ‎10-18-2015

Re: Vector Data Tooltip

Hi Simon,

 

please check the datatype of your field, it might be not supported. As Richard said there should be no limitations in diaplaying tooltips.

 

thanks,

Stefano

Stefano Turcato
Presale Engineer
Hexagon Geospatial
Occasional Contributor
Posts: 9
Registered: ‎06-28-2017

Re: Vector Data Tooltip

Simon,

 

You can also use table component (however it works unfriendly) and place fields (entities) in separate rows.

Apart of it, I don't know how to control the order of fields displayed in tooltip. I described it in:

http://community.hexagongeospatial.com/t5/Support-M-App-Enterprise/Analyzer-View-Tooltips-field-orde...

Still have no response for it.

SMC
Contributor
Posts: 44
Registered: ‎04-11-2016

Re: Vector Data Tooltip

[ Edited ]

Hi Stefano,

 

The fields I am using are called REGPORTNO and DATE_TIME_LOGGED.

 

The data is a vector data set from an Oracle Table.

 

In the tooltip section of the Vector Data configuration screen, if I put in {ENTITY.REGPORTNO}, save the layer - check it on the map, all is okay, I can see the value.

 

If I go back and change the tooltip to {ENTITY.DATE_TIME_LOGGED}, save the layer - check it on the map, all is okay, I can see the value.

 

If I go back and add in the following {ENTITY.REGPORTNO}{ENTITY.DATE_TIME_LOGGED}, check it on the map, the first one i.e. regportno has been resolved to the value in the database, but the other one is not. An example of the output woudl be:

 

Simons Reg Port No{ENTITY.DATE_TIME_LOGGED}

 

The fields are fine on their own, but not when added together. 

 

I should also note that the data is not cached (incase that has any impact on the discussion)

 

Regards,

Simon

Staff
Posts: 555
Registered: ‎10-18-2015

Re: Vector Data Tooltip

Hi Simon,

 

do you have at least a space between the two?

 

@Dawid in the case of Feature Analyzer is a different engine, not sure you can change the order there.

 

Regards,

Stefano

 

 

Stefano Turcato
Presale Engineer
Hexagon Geospatial
SMC
Contributor
Posts: 44
Registered: ‎04-11-2016

Re: Vector Data Tooltip

Hi Stefano,

 

Spaces make no difference at all i.e. the issue still appears if I do this:

 

{ENTITY.REGPORTNO} {ENTITY.DATE_TIME_LOGGED}

 

Regards,

Simon

Contributor
Posts: 66
Registered: ‎02-17-2016

Re: Vector Data Tooltip

Can you try double brackets

 

{{ENTITY.REGPORTNO}}  {{ENTITY.DATE_TIME_LOGGED}}

SMC
Contributor
Posts: 44
Registered: ‎04-11-2016

Re: Vector Data Tooltip

Hi @rgoodman,

 

No joy with that either.

 

Are other people using the same version as me i.e. 16.1.0 without this tooltip issue?

 

Regards,

Simon

Occasional Contributor
Posts: 9
Registered: ‎06-28-2017

Re: Vector Data Tooltip

I confirm. After Vector data configuration like this: 

MAppEnt_Tooltip_Cfg.png

 

in a MapView I get this:

MAppEnt_Tooltip_MapView.png

 

However at the same time (configuration) Feature analyzer behaves like this:

MAppEnt_Tooltip_FA.png

 

I would like it to be consistent.

 

Do you need immediate support?
If you encounter a critical issue and need immediate assistance please submit a Development Ticket through our Development Ticket Portal.