Hexagon Geospatial
MENU

Developer Discussions

Discuss topics with other Hexagon Geospatial Power Portfolio developers and experts to get the most out of our products.
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Do you mean 
Reply
New Contributor
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎07-28-2016
Accepted Solution

Visual Studio Version for GeoMedia Professional 2016

Does anyone know the recommended Visual Studios version for GMP 2016?   We are currently using VS 2013, but wondering if we needed to migrate to VS 2015.

 

Thanks!

Technical Evangelist
Technical Evangelist
Posts: 306
Registered: ‎02-03-2016

Re: Visual Studio Version for GeoMedia Professional 2016

Visual Studio 2013 is still in use for the 2016 release of the GeoMedia Desktop product line.  - Hal

 

New Contributor
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎07-28-2016

Re: Visual Studio Version for GeoMedia Professional 2016

Thanks!

 

Contributor
Posts: 46
Registered: ‎10-13-2015

Re: Visual Studio Version for GeoMedia Professional 2016

Is any new for this? It there a wizard commandfor the new visual studio?

Technical Evangelist
Posts: 526
Registered: ‎09-11-2015

Re: Visual Studio Version for GeoMedia Professional 2016

Hi Santiago,

 

Visual Studio add-ins have been deprecated and are no longer available in VS 2015 and newer. There is a JIRA issue IG-8254 addressing this problem, but it is still open. You may also submit a product idea about this.

 

Pavel

Contributor
Posts: 46
Registered: ‎10-13-2015

Re: Visual Studio Version for GeoMedia Professional 2016

Thanks you. May be you can help me in this other, I need to explain a customer how to create a new command.from ZERO. Is there any section in the help where the user can find this information. I have been loking for it in the helps and I haven't been available (sometimes it is in front me and I didn't see Smiley Sad). Thanks in advance

Do you need immediate support?
Please submit a Ticket through our
Development Ticket Portal.