Hexagon Geospatial
MENU

ERDAS APOLLO & ECW/JP2

Wondering how others have configured their ERDAS APOLLO server or what data they are crawling? The ERDAS APOLLO Discussion board is a place to find information, share ideas and more. Join the community, connect, contribute and share.
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Do you mean 
Reply
Contributor
Posts: 38
Registered: ‎12-03-2015

Data Manager - spatial extent - batch update

Is it possible to update spatial extent of the resources by batch update option? I couldn't find spatial extent parameter in the batch update tool.

It is not even possible to copy / paste spatial extent data from one resource to the another.

I suppose that it would be possible to do on the database directly?

I need to add a georeference to a lot of business documents, where for each aggregate (map section as an example) will be different bbbox. 

Technical Evangelist
Posts: 843
Registered: ‎07-30-2015

Re: Data Manager - spatial extent - batch update

Hi Pkrok,

You can use gim file, just add gim after extension.
For example, if you have test.pdf, then the gim file will be test.pdf.gim

Here is the format of the gim file:

 

<?xml version='1.0' encoding='utf-8' ?>
<item xmlns="http://schema.erdas.com/apollo/catalog" xmlns:xsi="http://www.w3.org/2001/XMLSchema-instance" xsi:schemaLocation="http://schema.erdas.com/apollo/catalog http://schema.erdas.com/apollo/catalog/generic-item-metadata-1.0.xsd" version="1.0" type="document/txt" identifiedBy="identifier">
<identifier></identifier>
<name>test</name>
<title>test</title>
<description>test pdf</description>
<tags>test pdf</tags>
<footprint srs="EPSG:2240">POINT (2198157.04 1549382.17)</footprint>
<resource-url mimeType="application/pdf">test.pdf</resource-url>
<properties>
<property name="finalization" type="integer" value="0"/>
</properties>
</item>

 Clipboard-1.jpg

 

 

best

haiyan

Contributor
Posts: 38
Registered: ‎12-03-2015

Re: Data Manager - spatial extent - batch update

Ok, but I have to add a gim file to each separate file manually? I would like to do it by a batch process which is faster and simpler.

I will have thousands of files so to add a gim file to each one will be difficult.

The spatial extent of each resource is stored in the data base - right? Simpler way will be to prepare a database script.

Highlighted
Technical Evangelist
Posts: 843
Registered: ‎07-30-2015

Re: Data Manager - spatial extent - batch update

Hi Pkrok,

 

Do you mean all your files inside the aggregate share the same bbox?

 

best
Haiyan

Contributor
Posts: 38
Registered: ‎12-03-2015

Re: Data Manager - spatial extent - batch update

Yes,

I want to set the same bbox for all filies with in agregate.

Technical Evangelist
Posts: 843
Registered: ‎07-30-2015

Re: Data Manager - spatial extent - batch update

Hi Pkrok,

 

From the Apollo administrator guide, user should be able to create single metadata.gim for the whole aggregate. "If all of the CAD files in a folder are in the same SRS, you can create a single metadata.gim or srs.prj."
https://hexagongeospatial.fluidtopics.net/search#!search;query=metadata.gim;filters=publication_titl...

 

Unfortuantely this workflow doesn't work for PDF. I requested CR for this issue
CR 1-LI161Q Can not use single metadata.gim for all PDFs in the same aggregate

At this point, you have to create gim for each PDF file.

 

Also I requested the following enhancement for the batch update tool in data manager, so that user can update spatial extent:
CR 1-LI15V3 Support update spatial extent from batch update @ Apollo data manager.

 

best
haiyan

Do you need immediate support?
If you encounter a critical issue and need immediate assistance please submit a Service Request through our Support Portal.