Hexagon Geospatial
MENU

ERDAS APOLLO & ECW/JP2

Wondering how others have configured their ERDAS APOLLO server or what data they are crawling? The ERDAS APOLLO Discussion board is a place to find information, share ideas and more. Join the community, connect, contribute and share.
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Do you mean 
Reply
Contributor
Posts: 74
Registered: ‎03-08-2017
Accepted Solution

Oracle use service name instead of SID

[ Edited ]

Hi,

 

we have a working apollo server 2016 connected to Oracle using an SID. Using configuration Wizard, I select database type Oracle and uncheck "Use OCI/TNS" and everything works fine.

 

We need to change the SID for a service name.

 

I tried to use tnsnames.ora by checking "Use OCI/TNS" but I always get Ora-12154 error. I can connect through SqlPlus so the problem is not the tnsnames.ora file.

 

In the past I've changed database user by updating the config files but never to use a service name instead of an SID.

 

In config.xml, the node containing the SID is called <Name>SID</Name>.

 

How can I specify a service name instead of an SID ?

 

Thanks

 

 

Technical Evangelist
Posts: 843
Registered: ‎07-30-2015

Re: Oracle use service name instead of SID

Have you tried to install 64bit ODAC (oracle ODP.NET dlls) for your Apollo 2016?

http://community.hexagongeospatial.com/t5/ERDAS-APOLLO-Q-A/Install-64bit-ODAC-oracle-ODP-NET-dlls-fo...

 

hope it helps.

haiyan

 

Contributor
Posts: 74
Registered: ‎03-08-2017

Re: Oracle use service name instead of SID

haiyan_qc,

 

thanks for your answer.

 

I tried installing ODAC 64-bit but it still doesn't work : I still get a ORA-12154 error. I can connect with sqlplus without any problems. I can see that the tnsnames.ora is found and read by DatabaseUpgrader.exe but It seems that it's not able to find the service name in the file.

 

How can I confirm that ODAC is used ?

 

Thanks

Contributor
Posts: 74
Registered: ‎03-08-2017

Re: Oracle use service name instead of SID

haiyan_qc,

 

have you ever seen it work with OCI/TNS checked ?

 

If yes, could you send me an example of tnsnames.ora that works with SERVICE_NAME (not SID).

 

Thanks

Highlighted
Contributor
Posts: 74
Registered: ‎03-08-2017

Re: Oracle use service name instead of SID

[ Edited ]

Follow up on this issue ...

 

I confirm that the tnsnames.ora was read on the network.

 

I copied the same files (tnsnames.ora and sqlnet.ora) locally (in the configwizard folder) and the configurationwizard got through.

 

Afterwards, I deleted the local files, restared the services and Apollo still works.

 

It seems that only the configurationwizard had the problem.

 

For the config.xml file, the new entry is :

 

<Database>
<DriverName>QOCI</DriverName>
<Username>User</Username>
<Name>Service_name</Name>
<Password>Password</Password>
</Database>

 

The new connection url is : 

jdbc:oracle:oci:user/password@service_name

 

Hope it could help hexagon find the problem or help another user.

 

 

Do you need immediate support?
If you encounter a critical issue and need immediate assistance please submit a Service Request through our Support Portal.