Hexagon Geospatial
MENU

ERDAS IMAGINE

Discuss and share topics of interest using ERDAS IMAGINE the world’s leading geospatial data authoring system.
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Do you mean 
Reply
Contributor
Posts: 65
Registered: ‎01-04-2017
Accepted Solution

How to Subset multiple images of different resolutions in batch

Hi, 

 

How to Subset multiple images (of different resolution) in batch mode with coordinates defined by inquire box in the viewer.

I tried running batch in subset dialouge, but only first image in the list is being subset.

While running the batch, "Some rows of some input user variables do not have values supplied" message appears.

I  tried setting  all the variables under variables drop down to both User and Auto but the result is same.

 

Thanks and Best Regards,

 

Rsgis

 

 

Technical Evangelist
Posts: 737
Registered: ‎10-01-2015

Re: How to Subset multiple images of different resolutions in batch

You want to use the same map coordinate bounding box on all the input images? If so the procedure is as follows (using ERDAS IMAGINE 2018 Update 1):

 

  1. Display one of the images in a 2D View
  2. Bring up the Inquire Box and position it as needed, making sure it is set to Type: Map
  3. Raster tab > Geometry group > Subset and Chip > Create Subset Image
  4. In the Subset dialog provide a default output filename (remembering that this root name will be used as part of the pattern for the variabalised output names, so I like to use subset.img)
  5. Click From Inquire Box to set the coordinates you want to be used
  6. Click the Batch (original) button
  7. In the Batch Command Editor select Variables: One or more inputs, One output
  8. Check the variabalised command and note that the map boundary is still hardwired to the coordinates you provided, but you now have an input filename and output filename variable
  9. Use the Add Files... button to add all the other input  images you want subsetted to the same coordinate box. Check and make sure that the corresponding output filenames have been auto-populated to unique names. It should be something like <input root>_subset.img, assuming you specific subset.img at step 4). You can Edit... the $Output1 variable definition if you want, but it shouldn't be necessary.
  10. Click Run Now or Submit... to perform the subsetting. That's it.
Ian Anderson
Chief Product Owner, Desktop Remote Sensing
Hexagon Geospatial
Contributor
Posts: 65
Registered: ‎01-04-2017

Re: How to Subset multiple images of different resolutions in batch

Thanks, but I am using ERDAS IMAGINE 2016, there is no option of, "Variables: One or more inputs, One output", in it. An workaround ?

 

Thanks and Best Regards,

 

Rsgis

Technical Evangelist
Posts: 737
Registered: ‎10-01-2015

Re: How to Subset multiple images of different resolutions in batch

Then there are three easy potential solutions:

 

  1. Upgrade to ERDAS IMAGINE 2018 Update 1 (by far the easiest and best solution), or
  2. Make sure that you provide values for all variablised fields in the Batch Editor Cell Array, or
  3. Build a small Spatial Model with the subset boundary defined in it and Batch that (using the  "Variables: One or more inputs, One output" option):

subset.PNG

 

Cheers

 

 

Ian Anderson
Chief Product Owner, Desktop Remote Sensing
Hexagon Geospatial
Do you need immediate support?
If you encounter a critical issue and need immediate assistance please submit a Service Request through our Support Portal.