Hexagon Geospatial
MENU

ERDAS IMAGINE

Discuss and share topics of interest using ERDAS IMAGINE the world’s leading geospatial data authoring system.
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Do you mean 
Reply
Highlighted
Super Contributor
Posts: 470
Registered: ‎10-27-2015
Accepted Solution

Machine Learning Layout

Dear all,

just to be sure if I got it right. The machine learning layout can be used to:

 

  • train Inception model
  • classify using Inception model;
  • train using  a custom deep learning model;
  • classify using  a custom deep learning model;
  • manually create training images to use with the "ObjectDetection" operators

 

The training and classification steps using the "object detection" operators has to be done in the Spatial Modeler (not possible in the Layout), is it right?

 

Thank you
Regards

 

 

Staff
Posts: 117
Registered: ‎06-30-2016

Re: Machine Learning Layout

That is correct. Initializing and deteting objects can not be done in the Machine Learning Layout at this time. This has to be done in the SME.

 

Regards, Sam

Super Contributor
Posts: 470
Registered: ‎10-27-2015

Re: Machine Learning Layout

Thank you very much Sam!

Best Regards

Giuseppe Maldera

Super Contributor
Posts: 470
Registered: ‎10-27-2015

Re: Machine Learning Layout

Dear all,
how can i empty the list of "User Trained Models" in the ML Train Tab?
Thank you

Regards

Giuseppe M.

Staff
Posts: 117
Registered: ‎06-30-2016

Re: Machine Learning Layout

Hi Guiseppe,

 

User trained models are saved under the user profile at C:\Users\user name\.imagine1650\etc\MachineLearning\Algorithms

Once you delete the ones you don't need from the folder, the list in IMAGINE ML layout will be updated accordingly.

 

Best regards, Sam

Super Contributor
Posts: 470
Registered: ‎10-27-2015

Re: Machine Learning Layout

Thank you very much!

I have another question. The Autogrid buttons comes with a default value, but this default value is related with the size of the images (chips) that I want to use to train the model?

So, for example, if use a folder with 128x128px chips or a folder with 256x256px chips, does the default value in the Autogrid button change?

 

Thank you

Regards

Staff
Posts: 117
Registered: ‎06-30-2016

Re: Machine Learning Layout

No, the default autogrid value does not check with the size your training chips. The default is set as 256 by 256. If you want a different size, you will have to specify the number of rows and columns you want created (which you get by dividing the image size by the chip size).

 

Best regards, Sam

Polls
Please register to vote
Do you need immediate support?
If you encounter a critical issue and need immediate assistance please submit a Service Request through our Support Portal.