GMSC Discussions

GeoMedia Smart Client community discussion board is where you can create, contribute and share information and knowledge in regards to configuring as well as working with GeoMedia Smart Client. Find your answers, share your knowledge and help build a strong GeoMedia Smart Client community.
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Do you mean 
Reply
Highlighted
Frequent Contributor
Posts: 143
Registered: ‎04-29-2016
Accepted Solution

Can not load workflow editor after installation of GMSC 2016

I can not load workflow editor after upgrading from GMSC 2015 to 2016. I have un-installed the old version. then re-install the 2016 version with no luck

Highlighted
Staff
Posts: 1,057
Registered: ‎10-18-2015

Re: Can not load workflow editor after installation of GMSC 2016

Hi,

 

please consider the editor is no longer accessible from the old standard hyperlink:

 

http://server/gmsc/workflows/editor

 

you have to open it from the given link from the top right corner:

Capture.PNG

because it needs to authenticate the current user.

 

HTH,

Stefano

 

Stefano Turcato
Presale Engineer
Hexagon Geospatial
Highlighted
Frequent Contributor
Posts: 143
Registered: ‎04-29-2016

Re: Can not load workflow editor after installation of GMSC 2016

Thank you.. I have already done that. but it redirect me again to the administrator page after entering the user name & password.

 

 

Highlighted
Staff
Posts: 1,057
Registered: ‎10-18-2015

Re: Can not load workflow editor after installation of GMSC 2016

could you please check the administrator log file? Which edition of GMSC are you running?

Stefano Turcato
Presale Engineer
Hexagon Geospatial
Highlighted
Frequent Contributor
Posts: 143
Registered: ‎04-29-2016

Re: Can not load workflow editor after installation of GMSC 2016

the administrator log file is empty.

Version: GMSC 2016

Highlighted
Frequent Contributor
Posts: 143
Registered: ‎04-29-2016

Re: Can not load workflow editor after installation of GMSC 2016

I have un-installed the GMSC. Then re-install it after removing the "Program" directory and re-configure the database connection.. It is working now.. Thank You