GMSC Discussions

GeoMedia Smart Client community discussion board is where you can create, contribute and share information and knowledge in regards to configuring as well as working with GeoMedia Smart Client. Find your answers, share your knowledge and help build a strong GeoMedia Smart Client community.
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Do you mean 
Reply
Highlighted
Contributor
Posts: 59
Registered: ‎11-25-2015

Open a Specific Tab

[ Edited ]

Hi ,

 

How to open a specific Tab on  a Form?

 

GMSC 2016 

 

Example in the forum did not work for me.

 

Regards

 

Naeem

 

 

Highlighted
Technical Evangelist
Posts: 733
Registered: ‎11-12-2015

Re: Open a Specific Tab

Hi Naeem,

 

It would be good to include the code you use that isn't working as well as a link to the specific 'example in the forum' that does not work for you so that we can provide an effective reply here.

Highlighted
Contributor
Posts: 59
Registered: ‎11-25-2015

Re: Open a Specific Tab

HI,

 

I did not write any code. 

 

Need to know , how can i acheive to open a specific tab after reloading the page.

 

Regards

 

Naeem

Highlighted
Staff
Posts: 1,088
Registered: ‎10-18-2015

Re: Open a Specific Tab

hi Naeem,

 

the way to do it should be what has been described here:

https://community.hexagongeospatial.com/t5/GeoMedia-Smart-Client/How-to-open-Form-on-given-tab/m-p/2...

 

If you can put additional details of your current workflow configuration we may try to be more specific.

 

thanks,

Stefano

Stefano Turcato
Presale Engineer
Hexagon Geospatial
Highlighted
Contributor
Posts: 59
Registered: ‎11-25-2015

Re: Open a Specific Tab

Hi,

 

Sorry...

On the form ready : i added 

 

Still do not know how it will work.

 

 

IG.getItemById("KROKI_FORM_ARABIC_Tab").show();
IG.reloadPage();

 

 

Regards

 

Naeem