GeoMedia Discussions

Search for an answer, post a question, or answer other users' questions in our GeoMedia support discussions. This discussion board is a great way to collaborate with industry peers around the world. It is intended for discussion and support of the GeoMedia Desktop and Add-on applications.
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Do you mean 
Reply
Highlighted
Staff
Posts: 97
Registered: ‎03-01-2017
Accepted Solution

Alias for Attributes

Hi Community

 

Is it possible to define alias for Attributes to be shown in the Data Table in GeoMedia? I couldn't find any option. But perhaps I'm overlooking something.

 

Thanks in advance for your hints!

Cristina

 

Highlighted
Frequent Contributor
Posts: 82
Registered: ‎10-10-2015

Re: Alias for Attributes

[ Edited ]

You can do ti with Attribute Selection 

 

Here is in Geomedia Help

 

https://hexagongeospatial.fluidtopics.net/reader/ki_GPZlodrSliMrTS2wsPQ/HPxyhOaCZt7sspXBbLWSsg

 

I hope to be helpful

 

Regards 

Highlighted
Staff
Posts: 99
Registered: ‎02-10-2017

Re: Alias for Attributes

Hi Cristina.

 

You can use the "Selection" command that is present in Analysis tab and rename the attributes.

This creates a new query and you should use that query in the Data Window.

 

BR

Highlighted
Regular Contributor
Posts: 221
Registered: ‎05-25-2016

Re: Alias for Attributes

Hi Cristina

In the dialog Attribute Selection (and other dialogs) you have the button 'Rename'.

Best regards

hesrah

Highlighted
Staff
Posts: 97
Registered: ‎03-01-2017

Re: Alias for Attributes

Actually, I was thinking of the possibility to define an alias for the attributes which is shown in the data table, without having to rename it. So an attribute would have both a "name" which is the actual name in the database and an "alias" which is the attribute name shown in the data table. But anyways I'm happy with the "selection > rename" function Smiley Happy

 

Thanks all for your inputs!

Highlighted
Technical Evangelist
Posts: 548
Registered: ‎09-11-2015

Re: Alias for Attributes

Hi Cristina,

 

I believe Manage Data > Categories is exactly what you are looking for.

 

Pavel

Highlighted
Staff
Posts: 97
Registered: ‎03-01-2017

Re: Alias for Attributes

Yes, that was exactly what I was looking for!

 

Thanks, Pavel!