GeoMedia Discussions

Search for an answer, post a question, or answer other users' questions in our GeoMedia support discussions. This discussion board is a great way to collaborate with industry peers around the world. It is intended for discussion and support of the GeoMedia Desktop and Add-on applications.
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Do you mean 
Reply
Highlighted
Frequent Contributor
Posts: 108
Registered: ‎09-18-2018

Bug: Excel files to Geomedia not working properly on Geomedia 16.5.0 Build 4108

[ Edited ]

 

Using: Geomedia v16.5.0 Build 4108

 

 

First approach was:

  1. Save my excel file in a old format (Excel97-2003)
  2. Create a datawarehouse as 'access database' 
  3. Attach the worksheet to my new data warehouse (as created on point 2)

Result: everything seems to work fine(no error or  warning) but unfortunately some rows appeared duplicated.

 

Second approach

  1. Convert my excel file to csv
  2. Create a datawarehouse as 'access database' 
  3. Attach the csv to my new data warehouse (as created on point 2)

Result: everything seemed ok (no error or  warning) but unfortunately some of  the columns disappeared (it seems that Geomedia doesn't know how to deal with same column names) 

 

Any suggestion on how to successfully import a excel file to Geomedia?

 

Other related topics: 
-https://community.hexagongeospatial.com/t5/GeoMedia-Discussions/Working-with-excel-files-in-Geomedia...
-https://community.hexagongeospatial.com/t5/Delivered-Ideas/Open-Excel-files-directly-rather-than-at...

 

Although, I can't suggest this as a new idea. I would consider this only as a bug as the functionality is there but is not working properly.

Also I wonder if this is covered on Geomedia Desktop 2020

 

Thank you for your assistance on this.

 

Highlighted
Super Contributor
Posts: 455
Registered: ‎10-12-2015

Re: Bug: Excel files to Geomedia not working properly

Check https://community.hexagongeospatial.com/t5/GeoMedia-Release-Information/GeoMedia-Desktop-2020-Releas... - a new Excel Data Server is part of GeoMedia 2020 release that came out October 2019.

 

The old attach table capability is dependent on underlying .mdb attach table.

You might want to open the .mdb that has the attached table in Microsoft Access and see if it is behaving there.

Also GeoMedia gernerally has certain rules around column names such as no spaces or special characters.

Finally also check out https://community.hexagongeospatial.com/t5/GeoMedia-Q-A/Problems-using-Attach-Table-in-GeoMedia-to-a... though that does not seem to be directly releated here.

Highlighted
Frequent Contributor
Posts: 108
Registered: ‎09-18-2018

Re: Bug: Excel files to Geomedia not working properly on Geomedia 16.5.0

Hi Shaun, thank you for your attention on this,

 

The data on my access database is perfectly fine. Only the datawindows shows duplicated values.

 

that's good to know that the problem should be solved on the newest version.

 

Although I had some issues because I thought that the values on Datawindow were ok as no error/warning was displayed. I took a while to understand that some values were actually duplicated. I expect to try the latest version as soon as I can.

 

I will let you know if there is any different behaviour in the newest version (Geomedia Desktop 2020).

 

 

Highlighted
Super Contributor
Posts: 455
Registered: ‎10-12-2015

Re: Bug: Excel files to Geomedia not working properly on Geomedia 16.5.0

Sounds good. Also keep in mind you can log support calls and supply data for replication. That can assist us identifying and remedying issues with the system.