GeoMedia Discussions

Search for an answer, post a question, or answer other users' questions in our GeoMedia support discussions. This discussion board is a great way to collaborate with industry peers around the world. It is intended for discussion and support of the GeoMedia Desktop and Add-on applications.
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Do you mean 
Reply
Highlighted
Frequent Contributor
Posts: 91
Registered: ‎11-10-2015

Is there issue openning 6.1 GWS with GeoMedia 2015

Hello,

 

A customer show us that when he use a 6.1 GWS with GeoMedia 2015 the properties windows are empty? When they use some edit tool the properties are back but the look and feel of the properties dialog is old not like the GeoMedia 2015 look and feel.

 

Does anyone face such behavior?

Is there some limitation in the use of 6.1 GWS with GeoMedia 2015?

 

Thank you

 

David

 

 

Highlighted
Regular Contributor
Posts: 310
Registered: ‎03-10-2016

Re: Is there issue openning 6.1 GWS with GeoMedia 2015

Hi David,

 

I haven't seen this behavour yet, but had other problems with opening 6.1-gws with GM 2015/GM2016.

I recommend to export all stuff of your older gws to a library an reimport in an empty gws created with GM 2015 in your case.

 

I think there have been some changes in gws-structure over the years (versions) which can cause problems like that.

 

Good luck!

Stefan

GAUSS Ingenieurtechnik GmbH | Germany
Highlighted
Frequent Contributor
Posts: 91
Registered: ‎11-10-2015

Re: Is there issue openning 6.1 GWS with GeoMedia 2015

Thank you Stefan i 'll test the way you tell

Highlighted
Frequent Contributor
Posts: 91
Registered: ‎11-10-2015

Re: Is there issue openning 6.1 GWS with GeoMedia 2015

Hi,

 

For the issue with this customer i tried to use a library, but it failed to copie the legend.

 

GWS to Library Error

 

Does this evoke something to you?

 

Best Regards

 

David