GeoMedia Discussions

Search for an answer, post a question, or answer other users' questions in our GeoMedia support discussions. This discussion board is a great way to collaborate with industry peers around the world. It is intended for discussion and support of the GeoMedia Desktop and Add-on applications.
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Do you mean 
Reply
Frequent Contributor
Posts: 92
Registered: ‎01-20-2016

Spatial Model Editor not accessible

Dear all,

 

what might be the reason when a GeoMedia Professional license is available (including Spatial Model Editor and Spatial Model Jobs), but Spatial Model Editor is not accessible.

On launch no reaction, no entry in the IntergraphLicensingService.log

 

What can be checked?

 

Thanks,

Ruth

Regular Contributor
Posts: 283
Registered: ‎03-10-2016

Re: Spatial Model Editor not accessible

Hi Ruth,

 

which version of GM do you use in this case?

Is there both GM an Imagine installed on this machine?

 

Stefan

 

 

GAUSS Ingenieurtechnik GmbH | Germany
Frequent Contributor
Posts: 92
Registered: ‎01-20-2016

Re: Spatial Model Editor not accessible

Hi Stefan,

 

thank you for your response!

GeoMedia 2020, build 16.6.0.544

There is no IMAGINE installed.

 

Strange behaviour....Smiley HappySmiley Indifferent

 

 

Highlighted
Regular Contributor
Posts: 283
Registered: ‎03-10-2016

Re: Spatial Model Editor not accessible

Jop, strange.

I've had some installations of 16.6 already without any issues.

 

Please run the configuration wizard again and check if tier "professional" is marked.

Sometimes I saw that this option changed after installing a language pack.

Afaik Spatial Model Editor is available with Advantage or Pro, and if you config thinks that its an Essentials....

 

If this doen't bring you further I would suggest to repair the software!
HTH

Stefan

GAUSS Ingenieurtechnik GmbH | Germany
Frequent Contributor
Posts: 92
Registered: ‎01-20-2016

Re: Spatial Model Editor not accessible

Yes, configuration is set to Professional....

I am going to log a Support Ticket.

No idea what's happening!

 

Regards,

Ruth

Regular Contributor
Posts: 283
Registered: ‎03-10-2016

Re: Spatial Model Editor not accessible

last try: deactivate your antivirus software

GAUSS Ingenieurtechnik GmbH | Germany
Frequent Contributor
Posts: 92
Registered: ‎01-20-2016

Re: Spatial Model Editor not accessible

Thanks Smiley Happy

 

It's our customer who has another system successfully running....

I will post the solution...

Staff
Posts: 102
Registered: ‎07-07-2016

Re: Spatial Model Editor not accessible

I have the same error on a MV that has GeoMedia Pr, Erdas Imagine and Luciad Fusion for MAE.

I've tried to modify in order to assing tier professional, repair. What to do more.

What is sorprinsing is that  error releate to MAPX, I never installed MAPX. See attached error