GeoMedia Discussions

Search for an answer, post a question, or answer other users' questions in our GeoMedia support discussions. This discussion board is a great way to collaborate with industry peers around the world. It is intended for discussion and support of the GeoMedia Desktop and Add-on applications.
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Do you mean 
Reply
Highlighted
Contributor
Posts: 82
Registered: ‎05-30-2016
Accepted Solution

StartUp Command Working in GM 2014 Crashes GM 2016

[ Edited ]

Hi all,

 

I have a start up command created with the help suggested at this ticket:

 

https://community.hexagongeospatial.com/t5/Developer-Discussions/Layout-Window-Custom-Command-Ribbon...

 

and this:

 

https://hgdsupport.hexagongeospatial.com/API/GeoMedia/Building%20on%20the%20GeoMedia%20Engine/#appli...

 

It works fine in GM 2014, but on 16.0 and 16.5 GM crashes. My code doesn't even run. The help link above refers to GM 2013. Are the registry requirements for 2016 different?

 

For debug purposes, I created a very simply command that does nothing, and it still causes GM to crash. My other Application Commands work fine.

 

There is an error in the Windows Application Event log:

 

Log Name: Application
Source: Application Error
Date: 21/01/2019 3:11:46 PM
Event ID: 1000
Task Category: (100)
Level: Error
Keywords: Classic
User: N/A
Description:
Faulting application name: GeoMedia.exe, version: 16.5.0.1109, time stamp: 0x5a845950
Faulting module name: MSVCR120.dll, version: 12.0.21005.1, time stamp: 0x524f7ce6
Exception code: 0x40000015
Fault offset: 0x000a7676
Faulting process id: 0x1298
Faulting application start time: 0x01d4b1d64605e563
Faulting application path: C:\Program Files (x86)\Hexagon\GeoMedia Professional\Program\GeoMedia.exe
Faulting module path: C:\Windows\system32\MSVCR120.dll

 

Any tips would be appreciated,

 

Cheers

 

 

Highlighted
Contributor
Posts: 82
Registered: ‎05-30-2016

Re: StartUp Command Working in GM 2014 Crashes GM 2016

Turns out the application xml file has to have a tooltip value, even though the command is not shown on a ribbon.

Highlighted
Technical Evangelist
Technical Evangelist
Posts: 386
Registered: ‎02-03-2016

Re: StartUp Command Working in GM 2014 Crashes GM 2016

Ah, I recognize that problem description.  It was reported from Germany last year, and has been fixed for our next major release later this year.  In the meantime you've already found the workaround.  - Hal