GeoMedia Discussions

Search for an answer, post a question, or answer other users' questions in our GeoMedia support discussions. This discussion board is a great way to collaborate with industry peers around the world. It is intended for discussion and support of the GeoMedia Desktop and Add-on applications.
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Do you mean 
Reply
Highlighted
Frequent Contributor
Posts: 126
Registered: ‎04-28-2016

geomedia 2020 new function -> new bug

after only a few minutes of use

I think I found some bugs

in the dialog of dash line style definition to the item resize position the value with angle

the value 0 is not accept

workaround: from advanced tab insert 0 in the attribute vertexangle.

 

then 

the parameter offset for points not work

workaround: use position offset y in the symbol style.

 

good job .......

 

Giulio

 

 

 

 

Highlighted
Regular Contributor
Posts: 288
Registered: ‎03-10-2016

Re: geomedia 2020 new function -> new bug

Hey GeoMedia Product Team!

 

Giulio is absolutely right - it's a new version with new bugs!

 

But what I want to say is, that it's a new version with new very cool features, too!
Thank you for implementing 3 (THREE) of my ideas in GM 2020 and also that big one from Giulio with renaming warehouse connections! (Must have been a lot of work)

Maybe the new bugs will be logged as support tickets, too - beside just shouting them out here - so that you're able to fix them for Update 1?

 

Good work!!! It's fun to work with the new release Smiley Happy

 

Thanks
Stefan

GAUSS Ingenieurtechnik GmbH | Germany
Highlighted
Technical Evangelist
Technical Evangelist
Posts: 367
Registered: ‎02-03-2016

Re: geomedia 2020 new function -> new bug

Thanks Stefan.  Yes, Guilio has had someone log support tickets and we'll be having a look at them.  - Hal

Highlighted
Frequent Contributor
Posts: 126
Registered: ‎04-28-2016

Re: geomedia 2020 new function -> new bug

Good morning !

today another novelty

in the style properties when i select Advanced tab I get this dialog:
geomedia.jpg

 

non-licensed components ????????

 

fortunately, after ok, everything works the same

 

nota: this component vsFlex8l.ocx is very old ( 2011 ) ....

 

Giulio