Hexagon Geospatial
MENU

GeoMedia Smart Client

GeoMedia Smart Client community discussion board is where you can create, contribute and share information and knowledge in regards to configuring as well as working with GeoMedia Smart Client. Find your answers, share your knowledge and help build a strong GeoMedia Smart Client community.
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Do you mean 
Reply
Highlighted
Contributor
Posts: 68
Registered: ‎11-12-2015

GE_MERGEPOLYLINES behavior changes in new GMSC 2018

Hi all,

 

I have a workflow and map feature, where I can create multiline geometry. It worked OK in GMSC 2016 (tested in v.16.4.14.8). Now I have upgradaded to GMSC 2018 Update 4 (16.5.336.3) and I am not able to create multiline anymore. I am using GE_MERGEPOLYLINES. In earlier version, this function just created multigeometry from selected lines. Now, it joins two selected lines into one simple line with new segment, which is not the behavior I need.

 

Is there any other way how to create multi line in GMSC 2018?

 

Thanks

Contributor
Posts: 68
Registered: ‎11-12-2015

Re: GE_MERGEPOLYLINES behavior changes in new GMSC 2018

OK, I just tested it a little longer and finally it worked as expected. So it it probably just a random problem (sometimes it creates new segment, sometimes it creates a multi-line).

New Contributor
Posts: 4
Registered: a week ago

Re: GE_MERGEPOLYLINES behavior changes in new GMSC 2018


@topatova wrote:

Hi all,

 

I have a workflow and map feature, where I can create multiline geometry. It worked OK in GMSC 2016 (tested in v.16.4.14.8). Now I have upgradaded to GMSC 2018 Update 4 (16.5.336.3) and I am not able to create multiline anymore. I am using GE_MERGEPOLYLINES. In earlier version, this function just created multigeometry from selected lines. Now, it joins two selected lines into one simple line with new segment, which is not the behavior I need.

 

Is there any other way how to create multi line in GMSC 2018?

 

Thanks


OK, I just tested it a little longer and finally it worked as expected. So it it probably just a random problem (sometimes it creates new segment, sometimes it creates a multi-line)

Do you need immediate support?
If you encounter a critical issue and need immediate assistance please submit a Service Request through our Support Portal.