Hexagon Geospatial
MENU

GeoMedia Smart Client

GeoMedia Smart Client community discussion board is where you can create, contribute and share information and knowledge in regards to configuring as well as working with GeoMedia Smart Client. Find your answers, share your knowledge and help build a strong GeoMedia Smart Client community.
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Do you mean 
Reply
Highlighted
Contributor
Posts: 63
Registered: ‎02-22-2016

Select feature underneath another feature of same active layer

I know it is not a proper way to have geometry like that. But our client has a set of plots combined together into onemore plot feature (mother plot). Now when he tries to select those child plots he could only select the mother plot. Is there a way to resolve this.

 

I'm looking for something like Geomedia Desktop facility, which gives a list of all the features (1,2,3..) that are ovelaping at a particular selection.

Frequent Contributor
Posts: 90
Registered: ‎10-13-2015

Re: Select feature underneath another feature of same active layer

Hi Vipath, 

 

we have the similar solution in GMSC, but I have actually no time to prepare it for the community. Is Monday or Tuesday ok for you?

 

Regards,

Jakub

Contributor
Posts: 63
Registered: ‎02-22-2016

Re: Select feature underneath another feature of same active layer

Hi Jakub,

 

Yes, I can wait.

 

Thanks

Frequent Contributor
Posts: 90
Registered: ‎10-13-2015

Re: Select feature underneath another feature of same active layer

[ Edited ]

Hi Vipath,

 

sorry, I have no time to create the deep description of the solution, but I think it is not difficult to understand it.

 

https://youtu.be/JwhCXwldy60 short video, how it works

 

check the last commit (gmsc.selection) here https://bitbucket.org/jhettler/hgdn_gmsc_java/overview

 

The code is commented so you should be able to easily understand it.

 

this should help you http://community.hexagongeospatial.com/t5/SDK-API/Version-2015/ta-p/9 and I found the older material, this can help you as well.

 

Here and Here.

 

In case you need a debug configuration in Eclipse - it's here, just change it for your environment.

 

Hope this helps.

 

Jakub

 

 

 

 

 

 

Uploaded by Jakub Hettler on 2016-09-07.
Contributor
Posts: 63
Registered: ‎02-22-2016

Re: Select feature underneath another feature of same active layer

Thanks Jakub,

Had a look at those links (This link was inaccesible though), but I feel I got enough information. I may take time to work it out. Will post once I'm done.

 

Thanks once again,

Vipanth

Do you need immediate support?
If you encounter a critical issue and need immediate assistance please submit a Service Request through our Support Portal.