Hexagon Geospatial
MENU

GeoMedia Smart Client

GeoMedia Smart Client community discussion board is where you can create, contribute and share information and knowledge in regards to configuring as well as working with GeoMedia Smart Client. Find your answers, share your knowledge and help build a strong GeoMedia Smart Client community.
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Do you mean 
Reply
Occasional Contributor
Posts: 14
Registered: ‎11-18-2015

how can display ecw image?

Software:

Geomedia 2016

Geomedia SmartClient 2016, with raster patch and without it.

 

Data:

Image on tif and ecw format, EPSG:32614

Vector, all features from SQL Server 2014 (geometry native) with indexes and ID1 like PK on EPSG:32614

 

Test:

They were created 2 features, one for each image.  Each image was configured using Geomedia desktop 2016 from raster menu to SQLServer Spatial warehouse, for define one layer on the legend. Both images was displayed ok.

 

 

After, they were created two features from database on Geomedia SmartClient with the next results.

ECW case. The image never was displayed

TIF case. The image display but was shifted to left.

 

Staff
Posts: 1,036
Registered: ‎10-18-2015

Re: how can display ecw image?

Hi,

 

please provide additional information about those images (coordinate systems, datasource and so on) and from the log files on the server side (Tile or Map service). Please consider also GeoMedia uses its own metadata, so it might be the feature is correctly rendered there but metadata in the database are wrong.

 

HTH,

Stefano

Stefano Turcato
Presale Engineer
Hexagon Geospatial
Occasional Contributor
Posts: 14
Registered: ‎11-18-2015

Re: how can display ecw image?

1)"please provide additional information about those images (coordinate systems, datasource and so on)"

 

Two raster image (same zone, distinct format) was tested:

 

LANDSAT, RGB

EPSG:32614

Both ecw and tif was set as live for the test

 

2) "and from the log files on the server side (Tile or Map service)"

Nothing related to raster features on server side or client side

 

3) "Please consider also GeoMedia uses its own metadata, so it might be the feature is correctly rendered there but metadata in the database are wrong."

Was created a database in SQLServer, exclusively for 2 raster images, metadata is created from the Database Utilties (Geomedia), both in EPSG: 32614, one in TIF format and another in ECW format.

Only the TIF is displayed, although displaced. ECW is not seen. As I can verify that the metadata in the database are correct.

 

Best regards.

 

Enrique

 

Staff
Posts: 1,036
Registered: ‎10-18-2015

Re: how can display ecw image?

If there are no errors on the server and client side I suppose GMSC considers ecw not part of the current map extent and tif placed in its own coordinate system. Please check if you have correctly defined the CS for the feature in GMSC.

 

Regards,

Stefano

Stefano Turcato
Presale Engineer
Hexagon Geospatial
Occasional Contributor
Posts: 14
Registered: ‎11-18-2015

Re: how can display ecw image?

Yes, we check CS on ERDAS IMAGINE metadata for both images  

Occasional Contributor
Posts: 14
Registered: ‎11-18-2015

Re: how can display ecw image?

 

 

Stefano, We copied the oci.dll file following the steps from "http://community.hexagongeospatial.com/t5/Support-GeoMedia-Smart-Client/Error-loading-raster-feature..." and now displaying the TIF file ok. But We can't display ECW file on map.

 

 

 

 

Occasional Contributor
Posts: 14
Registered: ‎11-18-2015

Re: how can display ecw image?

Sin título.png

Occasional Contributor
Posts: 14
Registered: ‎11-18-2015

Re: how can display ecw image?

And now, how We can use the raster (TIF) on offline mode?

Staff
Posts: 1,036
Registered: ‎10-18-2015

Re: how can display ecw image?

you need to set it as cached and configure the tiling accordingly. Please have at the documentation, in particular the raster tile calculator.

 

Regards,

Stefano

 

 

Stefano Turcato
Presale Engineer
Hexagon Geospatial
Occasional Contributor
Posts: 14
Registered: ‎11-18-2015

Re: how can display ecw image?

Stefano, we set map log to debud and identified this error:

 

19.10.2016 22:41:22 ERROR - Unexpected exception for incoming MapRequest: /GMSC/Maps/Map?layers=28&xMin=240545.658125&yMin=2035908.5887499999&xMax=634435.681875&yMax=2247820.47125&resX=1658&resY=892&site=GMSC_INE&sessionId=694e1ab7-0656-491d-ada6-daadcc13ea4e
Intergraph.Emea.Maps.MapSourceQueryException: Cannot perform query on Map Source.
   at Intergraph.Emea.Maps.MapSource._Query(Geometry queryGeometry, BoundingBox mapRange)
   at Intergraph.Emea.Maps.MapServerImpl.CreateMapOutput(MapLayer layer, Double leftBoundary, Double bottomBoundary, Double rightBoundary, Double topBoundary, MapOutputSettings outputSettings)
   at Intergraph.Emea.Maps.MapServerImpl.<>c__DisplayClass14_0.<CreateMapAsync>b__0()
   at System.Threading.Tasks.Task`1.InnerInvoke()
   at System.Threading.Tasks.Task.Execute()
--- End of stack trace from previous location where exception was thrown ---
   at System.Runtime.CompilerServices.TaskAwaiter.ThrowForNonSuccess(Task task)
   at System.Runtime.CompilerServices.TaskAwaiter.HandleNonSuccessAndDebuggerNotification(Task task)
   at Intergraph.Emea.Maps.MapServerImpl.<CreateMapAsync>d__14.MoveNext()
--- End of stack trace from previous location where exception was thrown ---
   at System.Runtime.CompilerServices.TaskAwaiter.ThrowForNonSuccess(Task task)
   at System.Runtime.CompilerServices.TaskAwaiter.HandleNonSuccessAndDebuggerNotification(Task task)
   at Intergraph.Emea.Maps.Services.MapController.<Map>d__4.MoveNext()
   --- Inner exception ---
System.ApplicationException: An error has occurred: Error 86 "File is invalid or corrupt"  file "" line 0
   at OSGeo.GDAL.Gdal.Open(String utf8_path, Access eAccess)
   at Intergraph.Emea.Maps.RasterUtil.Create(RasterMapTile rasterMapTile, Double resolution)
   at Intergraph.Emea.Maps.RasterOutput.Analyze(IEnumerable`1 rasterMapTiles, Double resolution, BoundingBox mapRange)
   at Intergraph.Emea.Maps.RasterOutput..ctor(IEnumerable`1 sourceRaster, BoundingBox mapRange, MapOutputSettings outputInfo)
   at Intergraph.Emea.Maps.SpatialDbMapSource.QueryRasterData(Geometry mapRange)
   at Intergraph.Emea.Maps.MapSource._Query(Geometry queryGeometry, BoundingBox mapRange)

 

layer id 28 correpond to ECW layer, what do you think?

 

 

 

 

Do you need immediate support?
If you encounter a critical issue and need immediate assistance please submit a Service Request through our Support Portal.