Hexagon Geospatial
MENU

GeoMedia

Search for an answer, post a question, or answer other users' questions in our GeoMedia support discussions. This discussion board is a great way to collaborate with industry peers around the world. It is intended for discussion and support of the GeoMedia Desktop and Add-on applications.
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Do you mean 
Reply
LST
Occasional Contributor
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎06-13-2016

OpenStreetMap in Geomedia

Hi team,

 

A customer wishes to work with OpenStreetMap in Geomedia 2016.2. Is it possible to use OSM as a background layer? If yes, how can this be achieved?

 

Thank you for any inputs.

 

Regards,

Laura

Technical Evangelist
Posts: 521
Registered: ‎09-11-2015

Re: OpenStreetMap in Geomedia

Hi Laura,

 

I haven't tested that, but OSM WMS might be viable.

 

Pavel

Highlighted
nst
New Contributor
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎10-25-2017

Re: OpenStreetMap in Geomedia

Yes, they are viable. Unfortunately, the map window in GeoMedia looks like in the attached picture. Why this? And is there a possibility to display the entire map? The OSM WMS which was used (http://129.206.228.72/cached/osm?Request=GetCapabilities) in the picture is in EPSG:2056 (LV95). Is this a supported coordinate system?

 

Thank you and regards,

Nicole

Technical Evangelist
Posts: 521
Registered: ‎09-11-2015

Re: OpenStreetMap in Geomedia

Hi Nicole,

 

EPSG 2056 does not seem to be supported by the wms capabilities, however, I am unable to get the image for any other (supported) SRS. Perhaps you can create a support ticket. There is a bug report created against WMS, which lists couple of WMS sites impossible to open in GeoMedia. We can add this one to the report.

 

Pavel

Staff
Posts: 190
Registered: ‎02-02-2016

Re: OpenStreetMap in Geomedia

With GeoMedia version 16.00.0000.20075 I am able to successfully display all of the feature classes from the referenced Open Street Map WMS (i.e. http://129.206.228.72/cached/osm?Request=GetCapabilities) using EPSG:4326 as the coordinate system.  

 

I've attached a sample GeoWorkspace named WMS_OpenStreetMaps_4326.gws the connection established and the 'OSM_WMS___osm_wms_de' feature class displayed in the map window. 

 

However if you create a new GeoWorkspace with GeoMedia 16.00.0000.20075 and make a WMS warehouse connection to the provided WMS URL the coordinate system should default to EPSG:4326.

 

Hope this helps.

Contributor
Posts: 41
Registered: ‎06-22-2016

Re: OpenStreetMap in Geomedia

[ Edited ]

 

http://ows.terrestris.de/osm/service?SERVICE=WMS&VERSION=1.1.1&REQUEST=GetCapabilities

 

According to the Capabilities, it can be loaded using the following coordinate systems:

 

<SRS>EPSG:900913</SRS>
<SRS>EPSG:3857</SRS>
<SRS>EPSG:25832</SRS>
<SRS>EPSG:25833</SRS>
<SRS>EPSG:29192</SRS>
<SRS>EPSG:29193</SRS>
<SRS>EPSG:31466</SRS>
<SRS>EPSG:31467</SRS>
<SRS>EPSG:31468</SRS>
<SRS>EPSG:32648</SRS>
<SRS>EPSG:4326</SRS>
<SRS>EPSG:4674</SRS>
<SRS>EPSG:3068</SRS>
<SRS>EPSG:3034</SRS>
<SRS>EPSG:3035</SRS>
<SRS>EPSG:2100</SRS>
<SRS>EPSG:31463</SRS>
<SRS>EPSG:4258</SRS>
<SRS>EPSG:4839</SRS>
<SRS>EPSG:2180</SRS>
<SRS>EPSG:21781</SRS>
<SRS>EPSG:2056</SRS>

 

 

 

 

 

Polls
Please register to vote
Do you need immediate support?
If you encounter a critical issue and need immediate assistance please submit a Service Request through our Support Portal.