Hexagon Geospatial
MENU

GeoMedia

Search for an answer, post a question, or answer other users' questions in our GeoMedia support discussions. This discussion board is a great way to collaborate with industry peers around the world. It is intended for discussion and support of the GeoMedia Desktop and Add-on applications.
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Do you mean 
Reply
Contributor
Posts: 90
Registered: ‎04-28-2016

export to features class

I want to transpose a feature from mdb to postgis.

first with Geomedia 2018 update 1 thie output features class working with this dataset.

now with the update 2 I have a problem .........

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Start: 30-nov-2018 20:32:18
Component Name: Output to Table Service
Input Name: Access Connection 1.Edifici
Information: Output Connection: PostGIS Read-Write Connection 1
Information: Output Table Name: edifici
Information: Output Mode: New
Information: Key Mode: Preserve Key
Information: AutoNumber Mode: Preserve Definition
Information: Input Attributes: Geometry, CODCC, NUM, layer, Uso, Tipo_Edificio, Materiale, Epoca, Stato, Note, nro_edificio_new, nro_edificio_old, ID_old, nro_edificio_ISTAT, ID1, Geometry_SK
Information: Valid Attributes: Geometry, CODCC, NUM, layer, Uso, Tipo_Edificio, Materiale, Epoca, Stato, Note, nro_edificio_new, nro_edificio_old, ID_old, nro_edificio_ISTAT, ID1
End: 30-nov-2018 20:32:18
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Contributor
Posts: 90
Registered: ‎04-28-2016

Re: export to features class

[ Edited ]

today I invested my time to investigate this new problem.

I have to work and produce with this program ....

for information:

i have tested with version 16.5.0.2164, the export to feature class working !

I confirm wich the my problem is with 16.5.0.3138.

 

uuuuuuufffffff a step forward and two back .....

 

Giulio

 

Contributor
Posts: 90
Registered: ‎04-28-2016

Re: export to features class

my workaround ......

 

  1. export to feature class without geometry field
  2. delete from data windows all imported element
  3. in feature class definition modify the feature with append the geometry, in my case is areal
  4. output feature class to this existing feature in appen mode
Technical Evangelist
Technical Evangelist
Posts: 272
Registered: ‎02-03-2016

Re: export to features class

Please file a support ticket so it can be researched as a bug.  - Hal

Contributor
Posts: 90
Registered: ‎04-28-2016

Re: export to features class

this is the MDB source

 

thanks

 

Giulio

Highlighted
Contributor
Posts: 90
Registered: ‎04-28-2016

Re: export to features class

it's a BUG !! ....

 

“I was able to reproduce the problem described in the ticket and confirm that it is a regression from version 16.5.02164. As such I have filed a JIRA bug IG-13562 for the issue and associated it with this ticket.”

Polls
Please register to vote
Do you need immediate support?
If you encounter a critical issue and need immediate assistance please submit a Service Request through our Support Portal.