IMAGINE Discussions

Discuss and share topics of interest using ERDAS IMAGINE the world’s leading geospatial data authoring system.
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Do you mean 
Reply
Highlighted
New Contributor
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎03-19-2019
Accepted Solution

Batch process from Edit Image Metadata

When I try to batch some process from Edit Image Metadata window, like SetNoDataValue.

I get error message "The Variable $(User32) is not defined!" and I can't run that batch process.

 

Do I need to configure something on my PC or in Imagine settings?

Technical Evangelist
Posts: 839
Registered: ‎10-01-2015

Re: Batch process from Edit Image Metadata

Hi Goran,

 

Sadly this issue slipped through our testing net and made it into the ERDAS IMAGINE 2020 release. We are working on it right now and will have a solution released in a week or so (ERDAS IMAGINE 2020 Update 1).

 

In the meantime you can fix your Batch commands by editing the incorrectly inserted variable to remove the "." (dot). I.e. hit the Edit button and change variable names like "User32.dll" to "User32dll". Then also change it in the Command itself to remove the dot (or to match whatever name you used for the variable). Everything should then work fine.

 

Sorry for the inconvenience.

 

 

Ian Anderson
Chief Product Owner, Desktop Remote Sensing
Hexagon Geospatial
Technical Evangelist
Posts: 839
Registered: ‎10-01-2015

Re: Batch process from Edit Image Metadata

ERDAS IMAGINE 2020 Update 1 has been released and should address this issue

 

ERDAS IMAGINE 2020 Update 1 (64-bit)

 

ERDAS IMAGINE 2020 Update 1 (32-bit)

 

Cheers

 

 

Ian Anderson
Chief Product Owner, Desktop Remote Sensing
Hexagon Geospatial