IMAGINE Discussions

Discuss and share topics of interest using ERDAS IMAGINE the world’s leading geospatial data authoring system.
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Do you mean 
Reply
Contributor
Posts: 68
Registered: ‎03-13-2016

Re: Importing landsat 7 ETM plus into ERDAS using Import Manager

Dear Ian Anderson,

 

Thanks for intervening.

 

 

DO you mean Admin permission?

 

I have if that is what you mean

 

Kansy

 

Meanwhile I try out Johnnie's advice and see what happens

Contributor
Posts: 68
Registered: ‎03-13-2016

Re: Importing landsat 7 ETM plus into ERDAS using Import Manager

Dear Johnnie,

 

here is what I got

 

I dont know what else to do yet i need to progress in my work and move on!

Highlighted
Technical Evangelist
Posts: 811
Registered: ‎10-01-2015

Re: Importing landsat 7 ETM plus into ERDAS using Import Manager

Does c:\temp exist as a directory (and to which you have write permission)? the message seems to indicate it doesn't exist. 

Ian Anderson
Chief Product Owner, Desktop Remote Sensing
Hexagon Geospatial
Contributor
Posts: 68
Registered: ‎03-13-2016

Re: Importing landsat 7 ETM plus into ERDAS using Import Manager

Dear Anderson,

 

No I dont think it exists.

 

I just tried to rename it as Johnnie suggested.

 

Please can someone just help try out one zipped image file from his/hehr end and see if this extracts successfully using the Import manager.

 

I am keen on using the import manager to import and extract the desired bands so that in further tasks ( for example like ATCOR), the meta data files will be already loaded into the software and i wont have to manually do the insertions

 

I have tatached two landsat 7 etm plus scenes

 

With kind regards

 

Kansy

Contributor
Posts: 68
Registered: ‎03-13-2016

Re: Importing landsat 7 ETM plus into ERDAS using Import Manager

Dear Johnnie and Anderson,

 

I think the problem is with my temporary directory, that is the structure

 

I have attached two screen shots

  1. from sterling geo video and
  2. one from my attempt

and it appears there is a problem with the structure of my temporary directory

 

I tried changing the structure to how you suggested Johnnie but I got the error message saying , there is no such temp directory

 

What can I possobly do? I am afraiid to mess up with system default values or settings

 

Thanks

Kansy

 

Technical Evangelist
Posts: 811
Registered: ‎10-01-2015

Re: Importing landsat 7 ETM plus into ERDAS using Import Manager

Hi Kansy,

 

I don't think you'll have the ability to attach a 0.5 GB file to the discussion board. There's certainly nothing showing up on my end. Have you contacted your local support desk for direct help with your issues? Or you could log a Support Ticket here - the Support group usually has ways to tranfer large files like Landsat scenes.

 

Alternatively - try creating a new directory called C:\temp (or some other name that works for you and in a location that is, preferably, a local disk drive to your computer and where there's plenty of disk space) and then select and set that location as the Temporary File Directory preference location. Save the Preference change and, just to be sure, quit and restart ERDAS IMAGINE. If you have the .tar.gz file renamed correctly you should then be able to import the data.

 

Cheers

 

Ian Anderson
Chief Product Owner, Desktop Remote Sensing
Hexagon Geospatial
Contributor
Posts: 68
Registered: ‎03-13-2016

Re: Importing landsat 7 ETM plus into ERDAS using Import Manager

Dear Ian,

 

I will try your last suggestion before creating a ticket

 

Please are the laid down procedures for creating tickets?

 

Thanks

 

Kansy

Technical Evangelist
Posts: 811
Registered: ‎10-01-2015

Re: Importing landsat 7 ETM plus into ERDAS using Import Manager

[ Edited ]

If the import still doesn't work, there's instructions on how to log support tickets here:

 

http://community.hexagongeospatial.com/t5/About-the-Community/Welcome-to-the-Hexagon-Geospatial-Supp...

 

Cheers

 

Ian Anderson
Chief Product Owner, Desktop Remote Sensing
Hexagon Geospatial
Regular Contributor
Posts: 234
Registered: ‎11-16-2015

Re: Importing landsat 7 ETM plus into ERDAS using Import Manager

[ Edited ]

Hi Kansy,

 

Thanks for emailing us directly at Sterling Geo. However, we only provide direct support to our UK customers. If you are in Germany and have a support contract you can contact Geosystems, who are your local distributor.

 

Having said that, I downloaded one scene and successfully imported it using the import dialogue. I'd suggest you sort out your temp directory and output directory settings as described above..

 

Cheers,

 

Johnnie

Contributor
Posts: 68
Registered: ‎03-13-2016

Re: Importing landsat 7 ETM plus into ERDAS using Import Manager

Dear Johnnie and Ian

 

Thank you for your email and remote support

 

I have carrieid out the steps proferred by Ian , created a new folder in my D: \ drive, moved the temp folder from C:\ since i was not having enough space there to the D drive where i had plenty space.  Went to the preference tab inb ERDAS and chnaged the temp folder location to my new TEMP folder in Drive D, saved changes and restarted the computer.

 

Yet i get the same error message when i highlight Gap Mask and no bands are extracted

 

But where I do not highlight Gap mask, I do not get any error message and I do not also get any bands extracted.

 

What i get can be seen in the attached

 

Please any further ideas?

I am stuck and finding this very unpleasant

 

Kansy