IMAGINE Discussions

Discuss and share topics of interest using ERDAS IMAGINE the world’s leading geospatial data authoring system.
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Do you mean 
Reply
Highlighted
Regular Visitor
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎10-05-2019
Accepted Solution

Licensing error: unable to license IMAGINE Essentials

When i try to open the ERDAS IMAGINE 2014 , it shows licensing error like this, plz tell me the solution as soon as possible.

 

Failed to acquire license for IMAGINE Essentials.
Detailed error information follows.

Invalid (inconsistent) license key.
The license key and data for the feature do not match.
This usually happens when a license file has been altered.
Feature: imess
License path:
C:\Users\Public\Intergraph\Licenses\Intergraph-{2b07e878-3fd4-4c61-973a-1a463a1ffb3d}.lic;
FlexNet Licensing error:-8,523
For further information, refer to the FlexNet Licensing
documentation

Highlighted
Technical Evangelist
Posts: 657
Registered: ‎02-02-2016

Re: Licensing error: unable to license IMAGINE Essentials

Hello Lokesh,

 

Have you made any changes to your license file? Can you attach a copy of your license file “Intergraph-{2b07e878-3fd4-4c61-973a-1a463a1ffb3d}.lic” found in the folder C:\Users\Public\Intergraph\Licenses? Can you also attach a copy of the licensing log file “IntergraphLicensingService.log” found in the same folder?


Thank you,

 

Stephen Bent

Hexagon Geospatial Support

 

Highlighted
Occasional Contributor
Posts: 11
Registered: ‎06-28-2019

Re: Licensing error: unable to license IMAGINE Essentials

Dear Sbent

 

I have an Erdas Imagine 2016 and have been using it for a while. Now i got an error message similar to what is posted here.

But I am not seeing the solution. 

Here i attcahed you the two files that you mentioned. I didnot change my license since the first installation. 

The error message is like "Unable to license IMAGINE Essentials".

 

Thank you for your help inadvance.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Highlighted
Occasional Contributor
Posts: 11
Registered: ‎06-28-2019

Re: Licensing error: unable to license IMAGINE Essentials

Dear Sbent

 

Iwas not able to attcah the files. It say that the yare not a valid extention and has been removed. How can i attcah you the file sot see the possible error in the license?

 

Highlighted
Technical Evangelist
Posts: 657
Registered: ‎02-02-2016

Re: Licensing error: unable to license IMAGINE Essentials

Please attach a screenshot of the licensing error message along with a copy of your license file. You can add both of these files to a Zip file and attach the Zip file to your post.

 

Kind regards,

 

Stephen Bent

Hexagon Geospatial Support

Highlighted
Occasional Contributor
Posts: 11
Registered: ‎06-28-2019

Re: Licensing error: unable to license IMAGINE Essentials

Dear Bent

 

Thank you for your reply. 

Here is the attcahment for the license, error message.

 

 

Highlighted
Technical Evangelist
Posts: 657
Registered: ‎02-02-2016

Re: Licensing error: unable to license IMAGINE Essentials

The error message you are receiving (An error occurred when trying to retrieve the usage summary for the license source...) is usually fixed by stopping and restarting the license service. You can try doing this first using the Geospatial License Administrator. Click on the Server menu and select Stop License Service. Close and relaunch the Hexagon Geospatial License Administrator tool, click on the Server menu again and choose Start License Service. 

Sometimes it has to be done using your system’s Control Panel. Control Panel > Administrative Tools > Services. In the Services window look for “Intergraph Licensing Service” and stop it, the restart it again. After it is started launch the Hexagon Geospatial License Administrator. I would recommend rebooting if the problem continues and trying again.

 

Kind regards,

 

Stephen Bent

Hexagon Geospatial Support

Highlighted
Occasional Contributor
Posts: 11
Registered: ‎06-28-2019

Re: Licensing error: unable to license IMAGINE Essentials

Dear Bent

Thank you very much for your support. 

I was able to fix it with the seond option and now it working well.

 

Thank you once again.

 

kind regards