IMAGINE Discussions

Discuss and share topics of interest using ERDAS IMAGINE the world’s leading geospatial data authoring system.
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Do you mean 
Reply
Contributor
Posts: 25
Registered: ‎03-28-2019
Accepted Solution

Running Meter Modal to Non-Modal Error

[ Edited ]

Im using the Terrain Prep Tool to create a DSM from a LAS file - using the default settings and outputting a *.img file for the DSM. The process runs ok and completes, but when I try and load it I get an error

 

ModalError.JPG

 

If I click Ok to All - the image loads, but what is the cause and is all as correct in the DSM?

 

Should I not accept the option to create image pyramids? Or should I output a *.tiff instead?

 

Edit: generating a tiff gives me the same error

Technical Evangelist
Posts: 213
Registered: ‎02-12-2016

Re: Running Meter Modal to Non-Modal Error

Hi Conor,

 

Is a point cloud layer already displayed when loading the DSM layer?

Are you using the Recent List to pick the DSM layer?

Are you running a version of IMAGINE prior to IMAGINE 2020?

 

If the answer to all three questions is yes, you may have run across a defect that was fixed in the IMAGINE 2020 release.

 

If this problem is seen in the IMAGINE 2020 release, are there other errors written to the session log when this error occurs?

 

Regards

Jeff

Contributor
Posts: 25
Registered: ‎03-28-2019

Re: Running Meter Modal to Non-Modal Error

Im using Imagine 2018 - thanks will keep an eye out after I upgrade.