IMAGINE Discussions

Discuss and share topics of interest using ERDAS IMAGINE the world’s leading geospatial data authoring system.
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Do you mean 
Reply
Occasional Contributor
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎07-31-2017

prolps failed to load the project into the viewplex

Hey Guys,

  I have just had a new problem in the last few days with Erdas Photogrammetry and LPS600.  When I go to launch Pro600, Microstation will start but then I get an error message saying that PROLPS failed to load the project into the ViewPlex.

 

Has anyone else had this problem and how did you solve it?

Technical Evangelist
Posts: 35
Registered: ‎09-24-2015

Re: prolps failed to load the project into the viewplex

Hello Paul,

 

Can you give us your observations on the following queries please..

 

  1. Is this the first time that you have installed PRO600 or were you able to use it previously on the machine where you are seeing this probem?
  2. Do you see the same probelm on any other machine?
  3. Is the machine on which you are seeing this problem set to any localized language?

Thanks,

Pramod 

Occasional Contributor
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎07-31-2017

Re: prolps failed to load the project into the viewplex

Hi Pramod,

  In reply to your questions:

  1. I have been using Pro600 on this machine for the last 2 years.
  2. I only have 1 Photogrammetry workstation
  3. Machine is set to Englist(Australian)

I have attached a copy of the workstation specs

Technical Evangelist
Posts: 35
Registered: ‎09-24-2015

Re: prolps failed to load the project into the viewplex

Hello Paul,

 

Okay, I am presuming the same version of PRO600 worked and this is the symptom that you are seeing lately?  Were there any changes done on this machine that you are aware of?

 

Thanks,

Pramod   

Occasional Contributor
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎07-31-2017

Re: prolps failed to load the project into the viewplex

Hi Pramod,

  I am not aware of any changes to my machine, however it is part of the DoT network and our IT do roll out updates from time to time that happen in the background.

 

I am able to fire up Pro600 directly from the start_pro600.exe without starting Imagine and that is working as a work around at the moment.

Technical Evangelist
Posts: 35
Registered: ‎09-24-2015

Re: prolps failed to load the project into the viewplex

Can you uninstall PRO600 and install it again?

 

Since this looks to be a recent machine configuration change because of which you are facing this problem, I would recommend checking with your IT team. If the problem still persists then please contact your local Hexagon Geospatial Support team.

 

Thanks,

Pramod  

New Contributor
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎04-12-2016

Re: prolps failed to load the project into the viewplex

Hello,
I have a similar problem in Pro600 version 2018 opening a project with ADS80 images. Other projects open viewplex without problem.
The project that gives me the error opens fine in Pro600 2014.
I appreciate your help

Technical Evangelist
Posts: 294
Registered: ‎10-21-2015

Re: prolps failed to load the project into the viewplex

Hello Jpam,

 

This error sounds like the issue we have with tiff in PRO600. The tiff fix will be released with next PRO600 update which we hope to realease by the end of the year. But if you are willing to upgrade to IMAGINE and PRO600 2020, I have a Hotfix that you can test. Please submit a support ticket and I can provide you the Hotfix.

 

Best Regards,

Yasemin

New Contributor
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎04-12-2016

Re: prolps failed to load the project into the viewplex

Hi Yasemin,
Thanks for your answer.

The client that has the problem is the School of Cartography of IGN Peru that uses the licenses for educational purposes.
They have purchased 2020 version Desktop Educational Program licenses, but they are using them in 2018 version because the microstation licenses they use are series 3.
It is not planned to use pro600 in version 2020 because they will not update microstation to series 10.
If in this condition you can send the hotfix, tell me to enter the support ticket.
Best regards
Javier Perez Albela