M.App Enterprise Discussions

Discuss topics with other M.App Enterprise Product pioneers and experts to get the most out of it.
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Do you mean 
Reply
Highlighted
Frequent Contributor
Posts: 97
Registered: ‎01-20-2016
Accepted Solution

Clusters not displaying

Hi all,

 

with the update to MAE 2019 (v16.6.2), I am experiencing issues regarding the cluster representation in Feature Analyzer.

I have a vector set containing more than 660 000 features. Per default, features are loaded in point representation.

 

Cluster settings were moved to the tab Additional Features, as far as I understood.

To get this optional tab I have to change to Advanced Mode in the field setup.

The new chart with the title Features is of type Primary. If I change type to Cluster, my points are gone in the map and no clusters are displayed.

 

Clusters.png

 

If I change back to Primary, the points do not come back. What is going wrong?

 

Thank you

 

 

Highlighted
Technical Evangelist
Posts: 683
Registered: ‎11-12-2015

Re: Clusters not displaying

Hi Ruth,

 

As you have mentioned and is outlined in the M.App Enterprise Release Guide :

"Cluster (2D Only). Displays feature data as Cluster Markers. Color & Style properties that were once in the Color Configuration tab are now defined per Cluster layer in the General tab."

 

I suspect the geometry x/y isn't specified for the Feature Configuration in this case and I dont see it in your screenshots. This is causing the feature data to not display.

Please check the 'Geometry' tab and configure the 'x/y' if it hasn't been already.

 

 

 

 

Highlighted
Frequent Contributor
Posts: 97
Registered: ‎01-20-2016

Re: Clusters not displaying

I think the geometry is correctly set because features displayed before I switched to cluster.

 

Clusters2.png

 

Clusters with the same vector set were succesfully displayed in MAE 2018.

 

But I am using a Custom Classification. Might this lead to an error?

Highlighted
Frequent Contributor
Posts: 97
Registered: ‎01-20-2016

Re: Clusters not displaying

Now I see it on my own screenshot, id is nonsense.

Let me see.....

Highlighted
Frequent Contributor
Posts: 97
Registered: ‎01-20-2016

Re: Clusters not displaying

Now I got it.

It was surprisingly necessary to define the geometry (latitude/longitude). Which was not the case in former versions using the same vector set.

 

But then the application got stuck loading the features.

 

The solution in the end was to define the setting for Cluster Distance.

This field is empty by default, but must be filled anyway from what I've learned now.

 

Clusters3.png