M.App Enterprise Discussions

Discuss topics with other M.App Enterprise Product pioneers and experts to get the most out of it.
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Do you mean 
Reply
Frequent Contributor
Posts: 128
Registered: ‎11-25-2015

Desktop client does not load vector layer

The desktop client does not load vector data. There is [[LayerContentRequest for GP_KRAJ_3857 tilesToClose:  tilesToLoad: []],  in the log.

I tried this workflow for EPSG:3857 (data stored in 3857 and client settings also in 3857) and for EPSG:5514 (data stored in 5514 and also client settings in 5514). There is imagery layer that looks well and placed correctly.

It does not work on the M.App Zone. M.App Enterprise desktop client 16.1.0.831 .

The data are in oracle database located in office in prague.

 

The identical workflow with exactly the same data and oracle database table works correctly in instalation on our local machine with 16.0.2.636 for both CRS 5514 and 3857.

 

Any idea? Any help?

 

Many thanks

Jan

 

Staff
Posts: 1,051
Registered: ‎10-18-2015

Re: Desktop client does not load vector layer

Hi Jan,

 

is it for both live and cache features?

 

Stefano

Stefano Turcato
Presale Engineer
Hexagon Geospatial
Frequent Contributor
Posts: 128
Registered: ‎11-25-2015

Re: Desktop client does not load vector layer

Hi Stephano,

I did some changes in the data (after reading logs and consulting it with our GMSC experts): add SRID into my geometry data, change ID (PK) size (from NUMBER(38,0) to NUMBER(5,0) ). And now the situation is:

for data in EPSG5514 (this CRS is added by me in studio): cached vector layer is displayed correctly, live layer is NOT displayed (it is the identical DB table) - that is the issue

for data in EPSG3857- the live layer is displayed correctly. (cached layer in EPSG3857 was not tried for this issue now by me)


There is few rows with exceptions in the log file about CRS definition and SRID/ORA (only for the case of live data):

SRID:

15.5.2017 13:58:04 INFO:    start loading of [8eaf8be0-677b-4657-9408-5a2e80a48b5f]                --> [MapContentController] com.hexgeo.enterprise.loader.MapContentLoader.lambda$processNew$14
15.5.2017 13:58:04 FINEST:    Request Url: https://muc-sgiv-mapp/api/v2/maps/-941648.259975,-1227300.0709,-394664.740025,-935233.9291000001/features.pbf?layers=GP_KRAJ_ID_NC&srid=5514                --> [pool-7-thread-1] com.hexgeo.enterprise.kernel.AuthorizedRequestFactory.createGenericUrl
15.5.2017 13:58:04 SEVERE:    The following tile can't be loaded because of an exception! [TileRequestImpl [tileInfo=TileInfoImpl [identifier=8eaf8be0-677b-4657-9408-5a2e80a48b5f, envelope=EnvelopeImpl [getKey()=Optional.empty, getLowerCorner()=CoordinateImpl [coordinateX=-941648.259975, coordinateY=-1227300.0709, coordinateZ=NaN, coordinateM=NaN, coordinateReferenceSystem=CoordinateReferenceSystemImpl [srid=5514]], getUpperCorner()=CoordinateImpl [coordinateX=-394664.740025, coordinateY=-935233.9291000001, coordinateZ=NaN, coordinateM=NaN, coordinateReferenceSystem=CoordinateReferenceSystemImpl [srid=5514]], attributes={}], layers=[LayerImpl [id=GP_KRAJ_ID_NC, title=GP_KRAJ_ID_NC]]], layers=[LayerImpl [id=GP_KRAJ_ID_NC, title=GP_KRAJ_ID_NC]]]]                --> [pool-7-thread-1] com.hexgeo.enterprise.loader.AbstractLoader.lambda$null$0
com.google.api.client.http.HttpResponseException: 500 Internal Server Error
{"message":"ORA-29902: Fehler bei der Ausführung von Routine ODCIIndexStart()\nORA-13208: Interner Fehler beim Auswerten von Operator [window SRID does not match layer SRID]\nORA-06512: in \"MDSYS.SDO_INDEX_METHOD_10I\", Zeile 333"}

We checked moretimes SRID in the data and metadata, load into the GM desktop with spatial filtering - everything looks OK.

GeoTools - but this warning is also in the log of the client with cached data that works well:

15.5.2017 13:58:13 WARNING:    Unable to load CRS EPSG:5514 from GeoTools:                --> [MapContentController] com.hexgeo.enterprise.spatial.CoordinateReferenceSystemImpl.getGeoToolsCRS
org.opengis.referencing.NoSuchIdentifierException: No transform for classification "Krovak (North Orientated)".

Any idea?
Many thanks
Jan

Staff
Posts: 1,051
Registered: ‎10-18-2015

Re: Desktop client does not load vector layer

Hi Jan,

 

please check if the SRID is set in the mapp_dataset table of your tenant.

 

Regards,

Stefano

Stefano Turcato
Presale Engineer
Hexagon Geospatial
Frequent Contributor
Posts: 128
Registered: ‎11-25-2015

Re: Desktop client does not load vector layer

Hi Stephano, the SRID is filled in the mapp_dataset table (see attached screenshot). I also checked SRID settings in my data again

 

( select * from user_SDO_GEOM_METADATA where table_name like 'GP_KRAJ_ID_SRID'; and SRID part in the GEOMETRY columns ) and it looks correctly.

 

many thanks

Jan

 

 

 

Staff
Posts: 1,051
Registered: ‎10-18-2015

Re: Desktop client does not load vector layer

did you change the srid after you have imported the layer in M.App Studio? can you please try to import it again?

Stefano Turcato
Presale Engineer
Hexagon Geospatial
Frequent Contributor
Posts: 128
Registered: ‎11-25-2015

Re: Desktop client does not load vector layer

in the first step I really changed the SRID after importing the layer into the M.App studio. But I import the layer with the different name in the studio again after I changed the SRID