M.App Enterprise Discussions

Discuss topics with other M.App Enterprise Product pioneers and experts to get the most out of it.
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Do you mean 
Reply
Frequent Contributor
Posts: 116
Registered: ‎10-14-2015

M.App Enterprise: Can't add Dimensions & Measures if a BI Smart M.App is edited in the BI Wizard

Dear Community,

 

In M.App Enterprise, editing BI Smart M.Apps with the BI-Wizard, can’t add new Dimensions and/or new Measures because you can’t select any columns from the lists. See Video

 

Best Regards,

Wim

Technical Evangelist
Posts: 625
Registered: ‎11-12-2015

Re: M.App Enterprise: Can't add Dimensions & Measures if a BI Smart M.App is edited in the BI Wi

Hello Wim,

 

Is this still an issue for you? The BI wizard I can access allows for adding of new map dimension and map measures.

dimension.PNGmeasures.PNG

Frequent Contributor
Posts: 116
Registered: ‎10-14-2015

Re: M.App Enterprise: Can't add Dimensions & Measures if a BI Smart M.App is edited in the BI Wi

[ Edited ]

Hey Sclow,

 

Yes, this is still a problem.

 

This problem does not occur if the BI-Wiazrd started the first time. (Creating a new Bi-Wizard Configuration)

This problem occurs if the BI-Wizard is used to edit a existing BI-Wizard Configuration.

 

Best Regards,

Wim

Technical Evangelist
Posts: 625
Registered: ‎11-12-2015

Re: M.App Enterprise: Can't add Dimensions & Measures if a BI Smart M.App is edited in the BI Wi

Ok, I can see that issue accessing BI wizard after first set up. Looks like a bug, I'll look into it.

Technical Evangelist
Posts: 150
Registered: ‎09-01-2015

Re: M.App Enterprise: Can't add Dimensions & Measures if a BI Smart M.App is edited in the BI Wi

Is this still a issue for you with the latest release of M.App Enterprise?

Highlighted
Frequent Contributor
Posts: 116
Registered: ‎10-14-2015

Re: M.App Enterprise: Can't add Dimensions & Measures if a BI Smart M.App is edited in the BI Wi

Dear sschuett,

 

 

Yes, this is still an isseu, if you mean with the latest version the SP3 patch that can be found on the download portal.

 

Best Regards,

Wim