M.App Enterprise Discussions

Discuss topics with other M.App Enterprise Product pioneers and experts to get the most out of it.
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Do you mean 
Reply
Highlighted
Technical Evangelist
Posts: 1,284
Registered: ‎09-11-2015
Accepted Solution

Unable to set up WMS (My Geoservices)

[ Edited ]

Hi,

 

I'm trying to set up a WMS service based on my vector data. The vector data works fine on the Desktop app.

 

I want WMS with two layers, EPSG 3857.

The Geoservice is called MAPPEWMS.

Tenant name is METEST.

 

I'm trying this URL:

https://win-hj4c3ujiuoh/api/v1/geoservices/wms/METEST/MAPPEWMS?request=GetCapabilities.xml

But I get blank page (code 400, empty response).

 

When I try:

https://win-hj4c3ujiuoh/api/v1/geoservices/wms/METEST/MAPPEWMS

I get:

<Error>
   <Message>No HTTP resource was found that matches the request URI 'https://win-hj4c3ujiuoh/api/v1/geoservices/wms/METEST/MAPPEWMS'.</Message>
   <MessageDetail>No action was found on the controller 'Map' that matches the request.</MessageDetail>
</Error>

How can I debug this?

 

Thanks,

Jan

Jan Neumann
Post Sales Engineer Web Applications
Hexagon Geospatial

Highlighted
Staff
Posts: 1,088
Registered: ‎10-18-2015

Re: Unable to set up WMS (My Geoservices)

Hi Jan,

 

should work as standard getcapabilities. In my case it works just by using in the querystring

 

?request=GetCapabilities&service=wms&version=1.3.0

 

So it should be:

 

https://win-hj4c3ujiuoh/api/v1/geoservices/wms/METEST/MAPPEWMS?request=GetCapabilities&service=wms&version=1.3.0

 

HTH,

Stefano

Stefano Turcato
Presale Engineer
Hexagon Geospatial
Highlighted
Technical Evangelist
Posts: 1,284
Registered: ‎09-11-2015

Re: Unable to set up WMS (My Geoservices)

Ah, that works Smiley Happy

Thanks

Jan Neumann
Post Sales Engineer Web Applications
Hexagon Geospatial

Highlighted
Frequent Contributor
Posts: 134
Registered: ‎04-11-2016

Re: Unable to set up WMS (My Geoservices)

Hi Jan

 

 

just wondering if you are able to consume this service? I failed to create a WMS under GeoService using the published WMS, also couldn't use it in Geospatial Portal.

 

WMS.PNG

 

Cheers

Yuan

Highlighted
Technical Evangelist
Posts: 1,284
Registered: ‎09-11-2015

Re: Unable to set up WMS (My Geoservices)

[ Edited ]

Hi Yuan, I'm sorry but I can't provide an answer as my testing installation currently does not work and I haven't had a time to fix it.

 

Jan

Jan Neumann
Post Sales Engineer Web Applications
Hexagon Geospatial

Highlighted
Staff
Posts: 1,088
Registered: ‎10-18-2015

Re: Unable to set up WMS (My Geoservices)

Hi Yuan,

 

I'm able to use WMS published on M.App Enterprise using QGIS for instance. I did not test them in portal...

Could you please post the getpcapabilities response?

 

Regards,

Stefano

 

 

Stefano Turcato
Presale Engineer
Hexagon Geospatial
Highlighted
Staff
Posts: 1,088
Registered: ‎10-18-2015

Re: Unable to set up WMS (My Geoservices)

please put at least the first parameter

 

request=GetCapabilities

 

to the url in the geoservices-> new wms form.

 

Stefano

Stefano Turcato
Presale Engineer
Hexagon Geospatial
Highlighted
Frequent Contributor
Posts: 134
Registered: ‎04-11-2016

Re: Unable to set up WMS (My Geoservices)

This is the capability document

 

<WMS_Capabilities xmlns:xlink="http://www.w3.org/1999/xlink" xmlns="http://www.opengis.net/wms" version="1.3.0">
<Service>
<Name>WMS</Name>
<Title>CCC_Wwpipe</Title>
<KeywordList/>
<OnlineResource xlink:href="https://ygaovm02/api/v1/geoservices/wms/EntTn01/CCC_Wwpipe" xlink:type="simple"/>
</Service>
<Capability>
<Request>
<GetCapabilities>
<Format>text/xml</Format>
<DCPType>
<HTTP>
<Get>
<OnlineResource xlink:href="https://ygaovm02/api/v1/geoservices/wms/EntTn01/CCC_Wwpipe" xlink:type="simple"/>
</Get>
</HTTP>
</DCPType>
</GetCapabilities>
<GetMap>
<Format>image/png</Format>
<Format>image/jpeg</Format>
<DCPType>
<HTTP>
<Get>
<OnlineResource xlink:href="https://ygaovm02/api/v1/geoservices/wms/EntTn01/CCC_Wwpipe" xlink:type="simple"/>
</Get>
</HTTP>
</DCPType>
</GetMap>
</Request>
<Layer>
<Name>CCC_Wwpipe</Name>
<Title>CCC_Wwpipe</Title>
<KeywordList/>
<CRS>EPSG:2193</CRS>
<CRS>EPSG:3857</CRS>
<EX_GeographicBoundingBox>
<westBoundLongitude>172.42164445903194</westBoundLongitude>
<eastBoundLongitude>173.00330774319386</eastBoundLongitude>
<southBoundLatitude>-43.819055014895255</southBoundLatitude>
<northBoundLatitude>-43.396426747325563</northBoundLatitude>
</EX_GeographicBoundingBox>
<BoundingBox CRS="EPSG:2193" minx="1553489" miny="5148224" maxx="1600266" maxy="5195001"/>
<BoundingBox CRS="EPSG:3857" minx="19193889.662918296" miny="-5437483.0958770011" maxx="19258640.123524342" maxy="-5372508.0251373406"/>
<Style>
<Name>Default</Name>
</Style>
<Layer>
<Name>CCC_Wwpipe</Name>
<Title>CCC_Wwpipe</Title>
<KeywordList/>
<CRS>EPSG:2193</CRS>
<CRS>EPSG:3857</CRS>
<EX_GeographicBoundingBox>
<westBoundLongitude>172.42164445903194</westBoundLongitude>
<eastBoundLongitude>173.00330774319386</eastBoundLongitude>
<southBoundLatitude>-43.819055014895255</southBoundLatitude>
<northBoundLatitude>-43.396426747325563</northBoundLatitude>
</EX_GeographicBoundingBox>
<BoundingBox CRS="EPSG:2193" minx="1553489" miny="5148224" maxx="1600266" maxy="5195001"/>
<BoundingBox CRS="EPSG:3857" minx="19193889.662918296" miny="-5437483.0958770011" maxx="19258640.123524342" maxy="-5372508.0251373406"/>
<Style>
<Name>Default</Name>
</Style>
</Layer>
</Layer>
</Capability>
</WMS_Capabilities>

cheers

Yuan

Highlighted
Frequent Contributor
Posts: 134
Registered: ‎04-11-2016

Re: Unable to set up WMS (My Geoservices)

I can now create Geoservice (WMS,WMTS,WFS) from My Geoservice. I reinstalled Smart Mapp, it just worked.

However, not all services are displayed in Web Browser applications. I will play a bit more and then put my findings in another post.

Thanks all for your help.

 

Mapp1.PNG

 

-------------------------------

 

Mapp2.PNG