M.App Enterprise Discussions

Discuss topics with other M.App Enterprise Product pioneers and experts to get the most out of it.
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Do you mean 
Reply
Regular Contributor
Posts: 263
Registered: ‎03-10-2016
Accepted Solution

Vector data not completely displayed in desktop app

Hi,

 

I have a vector layer which is not displayed correct in desktop app.

At some scale (here 35000) I can see all features, but with zooming in not all of the features are shown.

 

I think this could be something with the cache - I already cleaned the cache on client side with "javaws -uninstall".

Do I have to clean up the cache on server side?

 

Please have a look at attached screenshots.

 

Regards

Stefan

GAUSS Ingenieurtechnik GmbH | Germany
Technical Evangelist
Posts: 178
Registered: ‎03-03-2016

Re: Vector data not completely displayed in desktop app

Any errors in the client log?

Regular Contributor
Posts: 263
Registered: ‎03-10-2016

Re: Vector data not completely displayed in desktop app

Hi Thomas,

 

thank you for your reply.

 

Sorry, I forgot... attached you find my log. I'm not very familiar with logfiles, so could you please have a look?

I first turned off all the layers unless alkis_flurstueck - on which the error occurs.

 

Thanks

Stefan

GAUSS Ingenieurtechnik GmbH | Germany
Highlighted
Technical Evangelist
Posts: 178
Registered: ‎03-03-2016

Re: Vector data not completely displayed in desktop app

I don't see an error for layer 'alkis_flurstueck'...

Regular Contributor
Posts: 263
Registered: ‎03-10-2016

Re: Vector data not completely displayed in desktop app

With "error" I mean the malfunction in rich client app that the features are not displayed proper.

 

I have attached a video with the corresponding logfile (BEFORE cleaning server cache)

 

and I testwise deleted D:\warehouse\TENANT\VectorCache, published the app/data again and documented same behaviour:

Video and log AFTER cleaning server cache.

 

 

Do you have any idea?

 

GAUSS Ingenieurtechnik GmbH | Germany
Regular Contributor
Posts: 263
Registered: ‎03-10-2016

Re: Vector data not completely displayed in desktop app

I also attached another LOGfile with setting "finest".

Maybe this helps.

GAUSS Ingenieurtechnik GmbH | Germany
Staff
Posts: 1,036
Registered: ‎10-18-2015

Re: Vector data not completely displayed in desktop app

Hi Stefan,

 

is this a VectorSet or standard Vector layer? Can you try a vectorset in the browser app? 

 

thanks,

Stefano

Stefano Turcato
Presale Engineer
Hexagon Geospatial
Regular Contributor
Posts: 263
Registered: ‎03-10-2016

Re: Vector data not completely displayed in desktop app

Hi Stefano,

 

all the vectorlayers are standard vector layers with checked option CACHING "on".

 

I just created a vectorset with some of the layers and build another RC-app with just this vectorset in the legend.

Unfortunately I have the same problem: Features are not shown in the same area as before.

 

I attached a screenshot and also the logfile this time.

 

What next?

 

Regards

Stefan

GAUSS Ingenieurtechnik GmbH | Germany
Staff
Posts: 1,036
Registered: ‎10-18-2015

Re: Vector data not completely displayed in desktop app

Hi Stefan,

 

are you using your own styleset? I've seen an error loading a style in your log file. Can you please try with the default style (simply unchecking styleset in your app definition)?

 

Thanks,

Stefano

Stefano Turcato
Presale Engineer
Hexagon Geospatial
Regular Contributor
Posts: 263
Registered: ‎03-10-2016

Re: Vector data not completely displayed in desktop app

Hi Stefano,

 

yes, I am using my own styleset. In my opinion there is nothing very special:

 

alkis_flurstueck_style.PNG

 

 

I also tried your idea an unchecked the styleset for the app. Unfortunately it doen't work with default style, too.

(logfile attached)

 

Meanwhile I imported this feature a second time with option CACHING "off" - so that I should have livedata in my app - all of the features are shown here!

 

Any further hints?

 

Thanks

Stefan

 

 

GAUSS Ingenieurtechnik GmbH | Germany