Hexagon Geospatial
MENU

M.App Enterprise

Discuss topics with other M.App Enterprise Product pioneers and experts to get the most out of it.
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Do you mean 
Reply
Occasional Contributor
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎10-30-2018
Accepted Solution

Fail to add WMS to Analyzer View

Hello everyone,

 

I am trying to add a WMS-Layer to an Analyzer View in M.App Studio (M.App Enterprise), but the layer does not diplay. I have tried two ways:

 

 

wms_url.JPG

 

They both display just fine in desktop GIS software packages. They browser console and M.App Logs do not give me any error noifications.

 

I went trought the existing discussions on the topic in the community forum (

https://community.hexagongeospatial.com/t5/Smart-M-App/Can-t-remove-Open-Street-Map-and-add-custom-W...

https://community.hexagongeospatial.com/t5/M-App-Enterprise/Can-not-consume-M-App-Enterprise-WMS-lay...

https://community.hexagongeospatial.com/t5/M-App-Enterprise/How-to-Add-WMS-Layers-Vector-Data-to-Fea... ) but could not fix it.

 

Any further suggestions are greatly appreciated.

 

Thanks & best regards,

 

Stephan 

 

  

Highlighted
Regular Contributor
Posts: 250
Registered: ‎03-10-2016

Re: Fail to add WMS to Analyzer View

Hi Stephan,

 

have you tried to add service=WMS&VERSION0=1.1.0&REQUEST=GetCapabilities that your string looks like:

 

https://mapps.gbi-info.de/api/v1/geoservices/wms/GBI/roe_wms?service=WMS&VERSION0=1.1.0&REQUEST=GetC...

 

Regards

Stefan

GAUSS Ingenieurtechnik GmbH | Germany
Occasional Contributor
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎10-30-2018

Re: Fail to add WMS to Analyzer View

Hi Stefan,

 

thanks - I have tried, but unfortunately no display. This was my initial url that I have shortened according the existing comments in the forum.

 

Best,

 

Stephan  

Staff
Posts: 589
Registered: ‎11-12-2015

Re: Fail to add WMS to Analyzer View

Hi Stephan,

 

This is a thread to break record of different forms of Stephen commenting Smiley Wink Ok its a bad joke.

 

In this case use the WMS endpoint eg. https://mapps.gbi-info.de/api/v1/geoservices/wms/GBI/roe_wms

Specify the layer name eg. 'roe_wms' and make sure you check the box to have that layer displayed in Analyzer View

Display name can be whatever you choose.

 

I tested with your URL and here is the result

 

WMSnurnberg.png

 

HTH 

 

Stephen

Staff
Posts: 589
Registered: ‎11-12-2015

Re: Fail to add WMS to Analyzer View

Just a note that the console can be monitored in the browser to see the GetMap request that Analyzer Views is attempting when the WMS URL is 'Apply'. From there it will be apparent if request is success or not and if not some hints to what is good URL can be found.

Regular Contributor
Posts: 250
Registered: ‎03-10-2016

Re: Fail to add WMS to Analyzer View

Hi Stephen, hi Stephan,

 

not a bad joke ;-)

 

I needed some time to realize which checkbox Stephen mentioned:

featureanalyzer.PNG

 

Until I got it. Works fine now!

GAUSS Ingenieurtechnik GmbH | Germany
Occasional Contributor
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎10-30-2018

Re: Fail to add WMS to Analyzer View

Hi Stephen & Stefan,

 

I just tested and it worked absolutely fine. Many thanks for your help!

 

Best,

 

Stephan

Do you need immediate support?
If you encounter a critical issue and need immediate assistance please submit a Development Ticket through our Development Ticket Portal.