Hexagon Geospatial
MENU

M.App Enterprise

Discuss topics with other M.App Enterprise Product pioneers and experts to get the most out of it.
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Do you mean 
Reply
Highlighted
Regular Contributor
Posts: 256
Registered: ‎03-10-2016
Accepted Solution

Problem showing boundaries in Feature Analyzer

Hi!

 

I want to set up an analyzer view on a vectorset with reports and boundaries.

 

Using following setting:

 

  • element data: meldungen_view
  • boundary data: gemarkungen

(both out of same vectorset)

shows all reports but only one single boundary (out of 20). (Screenshot: fa1

After that I checked if primary key is set proper on that layer - it is.

 

If I change settings to:

  • element data: gemarkungen

which means that I want to check if my boundaries are shown proper if I use them as element data, evry boundary is shown fine.

(Screenshot fa2)

 

Any ideas/tipps/hints? Or is that a bug?

 

Regards

Stefan

 

GAUSS Ingenieurtechnik GmbH | Germany
Technical Evangelist
Posts: 25
Registered: ‎05-12-2016

Re: Problem showing boundaries in Feature Analyzer

Hi Stefan,

 

Feature Analyzer will determine if there is any feature data associated with a boundary record. If no feature data is associated, then the boundary geometry is removed from the display.

 

I've created a blacklog item to optonally allow displaying boundary features where no feature records are linked.

 

Thanks,

 

Dave

Contributor
Posts: 25
Registered: ‎06-05-2019

Re: Problem showing boundaries in Feature Analyzer

Hey!

I am having the same problem! Are there any ways to associate the feature data with the boundary data? I have a little over 400 polygon areas I would like to display, but only one is displayed. How can I fix this issue?

1.PNG

2.PNG

Regular Contributor
Posts: 256
Registered: ‎03-10-2016

Re: Problem showing boundaries in Feature Analyzer

Can't you link them with a key field/external key field?

GAUSS Ingenieurtechnik GmbH | Germany
Contributor
Posts: 25
Registered: ‎06-05-2019

Re: Problem showing boundaries in Feature Analyzer

I set the key field to the same on both of them (both of the vector data has an equal column KOMMUNENUM). When I did this the result was the same with a slight difference. When the key is the same the polygon layer when set as boundary data dissapears when zooming in a little. There is set no scaling limit any way.

 

I am not entirily sure if I did it the correct way either. I set the key field under vector data as the same in both datas. Is there another way to link key/external key?

Contributor
Posts: 25
Registered: ‎06-05-2019

Re: Problem showing boundaries in Feature Analyzer

I made a little mistake with the key field, and updated the wrong vector data. Still the same error but this time without the zooming issue.

Contributor
Posts: 25
Registered: ‎06-05-2019

Re: Problem showing boundaries in Feature Analyzer

My mistake!! I didn't see the key/external key field under field setup. When i set that up it worked! Thanks for the help!

Do you need immediate support?
If you encounter a critical issue and need immediate assistance please submit a Development Ticket through our Development Ticket Portal.