Spatial Modeler Discussions

Gain, exchange, and share knowledge, or discuss topics with other Hexagon Geospatial Product pioneers and experts to get the most out of Hexagon Geospatial products.
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Do you mean 
Reply
Highlighted
Occasional Contributor
Posts: 15
Registered: ‎02-12-2020
Accepted Solution

Error generating contours in Spatial Model Editor

Saludos cordiales Comunidad:


Estoy generando contornos siguiendo el tutorial "DESDE LAS NUBES DE PUNTOS A SUPERFICIES ALTAMENTE PRECISAS", aparece el siguiente error:

contours.JPG
Al revisar la información en el archivo de ejemplo (mill_creek.las), encontrar que hay diferencias en los metadatos, el sistema de proyección del ejemplo Hexágono U aparece en dos ventanas, mi información solo tiene una ventana.

Metadata.JPG
La comprobación de otros datos de Lidar, por ejemplo, de España presenta los metadatos iguales al ejemplo de Hexagon U, y se pueden generar contornos.


En general, los archivos LAS que tienen los metadatos Tipo de proyección y Detalle de proyección contornos.


Thank you very much for your kind help

Highlighted
Technical Evangelist
Posts: 980
Registered: ‎10-01-2015

Re: Error generating contours in Spatial Model Editor

Hello neo,

 

I'm suspecting an issue in the Generate Contours operator. Could you please log a support ticket through your local support infrastructure.

 

Cheers

 

Ian Anderson
Chief Product Owner, Desktop Remote Sensing
Hexagon Geospatial
Highlighted
Occasional Contributor
Posts: 15
Registered: ‎02-12-2020

Re: Error generating contours in Spatial Model Editor

Good morning Ian:

 

Thank you very much for your kind opinion.

Highlighted
Technical Evangelist
Posts: 980
Registered: ‎10-01-2015

Re: Error generating contours in Spatial Model Editor

You're welcome.

 

I think the issue may be related to the PCS being used by your input LAZ file .I added a Define Processing Area to the model after Convert to Surface and used that to convert the raster stream to Lat/Lon. There was then no problem in Generate Contours. You could then translate the features back to the orignal PCS (but i did not try that).

 

So that may provide a workaround.

 

Cheers

 

Ian Anderson
Chief Product Owner, Desktop Remote Sensing
Hexagon Geospatial
Highlighted
Occasional Contributor
Posts: 15
Registered: ‎02-12-2020

Re: Error generating contours in Spatial Model Editor

Good afternoon Ian:


I follow your advice, thanks you very much again.


Sincerely, Jorge.

Highlighted
Technical Evangelist
Posts: 980
Registered: ‎10-01-2015

Re: Error generating contours in Spatial Model Editor

This works with your data:

 

contours.PNG

Ian Anderson
Chief Product Owner, Desktop Remote Sensing
Hexagon Geospatial
Highlighted
Occasional Contributor
Posts: 15
Registered: ‎02-12-2020

Re: Error generating contours in Spatial Model Editor

Hi Ian:

 

Thank you very much for your excellent contribution.