Spatial Modeler Discussions

Gain, exchange, and share knowledge, or discuss topics with other Hexagon Geospatial Product pioneers and experts to get the most out of Hexagon Geospatial products.
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Do you mean 
Reply
Highlighted
New Contributor
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎08-05-2017
Accepted Solution

degrade in spatial modeler

ok, im trying to degrade an image (aggregation) and want it to be executed in the spatial modeler.
couldnt find degrade in the modeler and have tried to using command line in spatial modeler with degrade as a command, but it seems to struggle with the input from port. However the command line works if I dont use ports as input but specifies an input file and an output file.
Is the degrade function to be found in spatial modeler or do I have to use the command line?
If so, how do i make the command line work with the input from ports?


Highlighted
Regular Contributor
Posts: 304
Registered: ‎11-16-2015

Re: degrade in spatial modeler

When you're using the command line, the input is the filename, not the raster. Have you connected up like this?

2017-08-09 08_43_11-Untitled_1 - ERDAS IMAGINE 2016.png

If that's the issue; fine. If not, perhaps you could upload the model snippet so people can take a look.

 

Cheers,

 

Johnnie

Highlighted
New Contributor
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎08-05-2017

Re: degrade in spatial modeler

OK, yes that seems to work better

Thank you

Andreas

Highlighted
Regular Contributor
Posts: 304
Registered: ‎11-16-2015

Re: degrade in spatial modeler

Hiya. If that's done the job can you click on the Accept as Solution button please? Ta, Johnnie