WebGIS Discussions

Need a push in the right direction when configuring WebMap, Portal or SDI services? Looking for hints and tips, or just looking for Ideas and information? The WebGIS discussion board is where you start those discussions, connect and share information.
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Do you mean 
Reply
Highlighted
Occasional Contributor
Posts: 15
Registered: ‎07-12-2017

Installing Geomedia WebMap with two balanced nodes.

[ Edited ]

Anyone know a guide to install Geomedia WebMap 2018 in a cluster for two balanced nodes (NLB)

 

Enrique.

 

Highlighted
Technical Evangelist
Posts: 377
Registered: ‎02-04-2016

Re: Installing Geomedia WebMap with two balanced nodes.

Hi Enrique,

 

Please refer to the following links:

 

"Configuring the GeoMedia WebMap on the Server in the Cluster" from GeoMedia WebMap Administrator Guide:

https://hexagongeospatial.fluidtopics.net/reader/vsK7aFTBRB4Sn3ZRI7SGww/r~b1mogMCk5zcZ0olsO7pg

 

 

"Configure Subcomponents for the Cluster" from ERDAS APOLLO Installation and Configuration Guide, it contains excellent information on specific topics about Geospatial Portal, SDI services and AdminConsole:

https://hexagongeospatial.fluidtopics.net/reader/mTU~cgWbwQvAN0vZ2~kvMw/2DqYAmFaQYVkFh_3SwAz9w

 

 

Other related community discussions:
https://community.hexagongeospatial.com/t5/WebGIS/GPW-in-one-remote-location-for-5-servers-in-NLB-cl...

https://community.hexagongeospatial.com/t5/WebGIS/Configure-ASP-NET-state-server-for-Geospatial-Port...

 

Hope this helps.

 

Regards,

 

Frank

 

 

Highlighted
Occasional Contributor
Posts: 15
Registered: ‎07-12-2017

Re: Installing Geomedia WebMap with two balanced nodes.

Hi Frank, thanks for the info.


Now I have a WebMap 2020 for 2 nodes and it's working. When I check for fine function, using AdminConsole Configuration Test Service, WebMap create a Service that both nodes share. But, If I create a WMS Service, it's only created on one of server in the farm.

 

That is, when I create a WMS Service instance, I use http://geomedianlb/AdminConsole/App and the load balance server send the request to one of servers on the Farm, but the instance is created only in the server where was sent the request. Is this correct or the instance for the service should have been shared on both servers to?

 

Thanks in advance.

Enrique

Highlighted
Technical Evangelist
Posts: 1,307
Registered: ‎09-11-2015

Re: Installing Geomedia WebMap with two balanced nodes.

Hi Enrique,

 

For a WMS, it's a pretty straightforward configuration because it is a state less service. Basically, you must have the WMS instances created on both nodes:

  • Create a WMS instance with the same name on the second node. You must log in to AdminConsole directly on that node - don't use the load balancer URL, but instead the node URL.
  • Either copy the service source folders (e.g. WebMap Publisher Data and WebMap Publisher Projects), so they're identical on the nodes.
    Or better, define a common UNC paths for those folders for the second, or both nodes.
  • Don't create the service source on the second node - just copy the registry records from first to second node:
    • HKLM\SOFTWARE\WOW6432Node\Intergraph\GeoMedia WebMap Publisher\Services
  • I strongly recommend using a real database (MSSQL, Oracle, PostgreSQL) instead of Access MDB for the service source data.

 

I hope I didn't miss anything.

Jan Neumann
Post Sales Engineer Web Applications
Hexagon Geospatial