Hexagon Geospatial
MENU

WebGIS

Need a push in the right direction when configuring WebMap, Portal or SDI services? Looking for hints and tips, or just looking for Ideas and information? The WebGIS discussion board is where you start those discussions, connect and share information.
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Do you mean 
Reply
Highlighted
Contributor
Posts: 21
Registered: ‎06-01-2016

WFS-G oracle queries in uppercase

How can we force a wfs-g service to use uppercase in queries?

 

The database field we are searching for is in uppercase, but when we see the service log from the request made the field appears capitalized

 

Mat.PNG

 

rol-log.txt debug from service:

2019-07-16 10:20:11,047 [8] DEBUG Intergraph.GeoMedia.Web.SDI.Gazetteer.Pipes.WFSGOriginatingPipe.Common.NameMappingManager [(null)] - There was one for specified connection key. Returning it. (connection_key=xxx/xxx@SIGMAT,xxx@SIGMAT,OracleORW.GDatabase)
2019-07-16 10:20:11,047 [8] DEBUG Intergraph.GeoMedia.Web.SDI.Gazetteer.Pipes.WFSGOriginatingPipe.Common.DataAccessManager [(null)] - Getting database recordset feature='GIA.VCEIXOSVIA' sqlfilter=' ( ( ( ARRUAMENTO ) LIKE ( '%Manuel%' ) ESCAPE '\' ) ) '.

 

 

Web.config from Geospatial Portal:

<!-- Regular expression that qualifies words passed into gazeteer not to be capitalized. -->
<!-- <add key="Intergraph.WebSolutions.Core.SDIPortal.WFSG.Gazetteer.NamesExcludedFromCapitalization" value="^\W$" /> -->

 

Regards,

Rui Ribeiro

Technical Evangelist
Posts: 1,094
Registered: ‎09-11-2015

Re: WFS-G oracle queries in uppercase

Hi Rui,

 

The WFS-G will capitalize only the first letter. For an Oracle, you need to accomodate a work-around for the case sensitivity, similar to Colin explained in this topic:

https://community.hexagongeospatial.com/t5/WebGIS/Not-able-to-configure-WFS-G-with-oracle-and-postgi...

 

Regards,

Jan

Jan Neumann
Post Sales Engineer Web Applications
Hexagon Geospatial

Contributor
Posts: 21
Registered: ‎06-01-2016

Re: WFS-G oracle queries in uppercase

Hi Jan,

In the meanwhile i saw that issue and i change the target to a column with first letter capitalized.

 

Thanks,

Rui

Do you need immediate support?
If you encounter a critical issue and need immediate assistance please submit a Service Request through our Support Portal.